The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Swarthmore College    
College Bulletin - Course Catalog 
  
 
  Feb 19, 2018
 
College Bulletin - Course Catalog

11 Board of Managers


Board of Managers

William Boulding '77
John Pierce Chen '76, P'19
Rhonda Resnick Cohen '76
Thomas Collins '88
Janet Smith Dickerson H '92
Elizabeth Economy '84
James E. Gregory '85
Thomas W. T. Hartnett '94
Marilyn Holifield '69
S. Leslie Jewett '77
Vincent D. Jones '98
Jaky Joseph '06
Harold "Koof" Kalkstein '78
Giles K. Kemp, '72
Jane Lang '67
Lucy Lang '03
Cindi Leive '88
Bennett Lorber '64
James Lovelace '79
Sabrina Martinez '92
David  McElhinny '75 P'17
Nicole O'Dell Odim '84
Sibella Clark Pedder '64
Cathryn Polinsky '99
H. Vincent Poor
Gustavo Schwed '84
Lourdes Rosado '85
June Rothman Scott '61
Robin M. Shapiro '78
Salem D. Shuchman '84
David W. Singleton '68
Thomas E. Spock '78
Sujatha A. Srinivasan '01
Davia Temin '74
Joseph L. Turner '73

Chair, Emeriti

Barbara W. Mather '65

Emeriti 

Samuel L. Hayes III '57
James C. Hormel '55
Elizabeth J. McCormack
Marge Pearlman Scheuer '48
J.  Lawrence "Larry" Shane '56

Ex Officio

Valerie Smith, President
Janet Erlick '88, President of Alumni Association and Alumni Council

Executive

Thomas E. Spock, Chair
Rhonda Cohen, Vice Chair
Leslie Jewett
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein
Gil Kemp
James Lovelace
Nancy Nicely **
Nicole O'Dell Odim
Cathryn Polinsky
Gustavo Schwed
Robin Shapiro
Salem Shuchman
David Singleton
Valerie Smith**

Academic Affairs

James Lovelace, Chair
H. Vincent Poor, Vice Chair
William Boulding
Marilyn Holifield
Jane Lang
Bennett Lorber
Sabrina Martinez
Sibella Clark Pedder
Lourdes Rosado
June Scott
Joseph Turner

Admissions and Financial Aid

Nicole O'Dell Odim, Chair
Marilyn Holifield, Vice Chair
Thomas Collins
James Gregory
Samuel L. Hayes III *
Jim Hormel*
Leslie Jewett
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein
Jane Lang
Lucy Lang
Sabrina Martinez
Barbara Mather*
Sibella Pedder
June Scott

Audit and Risk Management

Leslie Jewett, Chair
James Gregory, Vice Chair
Marilyn Holifield
Jaky Joseph
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein
Gil Kemp
Cathryn Polinsky
Ann Reichelderfer**
Sujatha Srinivasan
Joseph Turner

Compensation

Thomas Spock, Chair
Rhonda Cohen Vice Chair
Sabrina Martinez
Barbara Mather*
Gustavo Schwed
Salem Shuchman

Development and Communications

Gil Kemp, Chair
Sujatha Srinivasan, Vice Chair
Thomas Collins
Janet Erlick
Vincent Jones
Jaky Joseph
Cindi Leive
David McElhinny
Nicole O'Dell Odim
Cathryn Polinsky
Robin Shapiro
Davia Temin

Finance

Gustavo Schwed, Chair
Joseph Turner, Vice Chair
Sohail Bengali**
William Boulding
Elizabeth Economy
Thomas W. T Hartnett
Leslie Jewett
Koof Kalkstein
Gil Kemp
Cindi Leive
Barbara Mather*
David McElhinny
Robin Shapiro
Salem Shuchman
David Singleton

Investment

Salem Shuchman, Chair
Thomas W. T. Hartnett, Vice Chair
Ephraim Greenwall **
Corey Mulloy **
Chris Niemczewski**
Gustavo Schwed
Gaurav Seth**
Suzanne Welsh**

Nominating and Governance

Robin Shapiro, Chair
William Boulding, Vice Chair
Janet Erlick***
David Ko**
Sabrina Martinez
Barbara Mather*
Gustavo Schwed
Davia Temin

Property

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, Chair
Jaky Joseph, Vice Chair
John Pierce Chen
Janet Smith Dickerson
Elizabeth Economy
James Gregory
Thomas Hartnett
Samuel L. Hayes III*
Jane Lang
David McElhinny
Nicole O'Dell Odim
Sibella Pedder
H. Vincent Poor
June Scott
David Singleton

Social Responsibility

David Singleton, Chair
Janet Smith Dickerson, Vice Chair
William Boulding
John Pierce Chen
Janet Erlick
James Hormel*
Vincent Jones
Lucy Lang
Bennett Lorder
Lourdes Rosado
Students, faculty and staff to be named in September.

Student Affairs

Cathryn Polinsky, Chair
Janet Smith Dickerson, Vice Chair
Elizabeth Economy
Janet Erlick
Vincent Jones
Cindi Leivi
Bennett Lorber
James Lovelace
H. Vincent Poor
Lourdes Rosado
Sujatha Srinivasan
Davia Temin

*Emeriti manager
**Non-board member
***Past and present Alumni Council Presidents attend Nominating portion only