College Bulletin 2023-2024 
    
    May 20, 2024  
College Bulletin 2023-2024

14 Administration


14.1 Administrative Structure

President

President

Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College

Institutional Research

Sustainability

Title IX

Vice President and Dean of Admissions

Admissions

Vice President for Communications

Communications Office

Vice President for Advancement

Advancement Services

  • Advancement Systems
  • Alumni and Gift Records

Alumni Relations

Development

  • Alumni and Parent Engagement
  • Individual Giving
  • Donor Relations
  • Advancement Research

Vice President for Finance and Administration

   Associate Vice President for Finance and Assistant Treasurer

  • Controllers Office
  • Student Accounts
  • Purchasing
  • Budget & Planning
  • Occupational and Environmental Safety
  • Payroll

  Associate Vice President for Campus Services

  • Swarthmore Dining and Catering
  • Events Management & Summer Programs
  • Lang Performing Arts Center
  • Print Services
  • OneCard
  • Post Office
  • Fleet Management
  • Vending Services
  • The Inn at Swarthmore & Broad Table Tavern
  • Public Safety
  • Swarthmore Campus and Community Store

   Financial Aid Office

   Office of the General Counsel

   Investment Office

   Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning

  • ADA Program Coordinator
  • Environmental Services
  • Grounds
  • Maintenance
  • Planning and Construction
  • Scott Arboretum

Vice President for Human Resources

Human Resources

Payroll

Provost and Dean of the Faculty

Associate Dean of Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention

Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Programs

Associate Provost for Administration

Assistant Provost for Administration

Eugene M. Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Institutional Relations

Institutional Review Board and Research Compliance

Information Technology Services

Libraries

  • Cornell Science and Engineering Library
  • Friends Historical Library
  • McCabe Library
  • Swarthmore College Peace Collection
  • Underhill Music and Dance Library

Global Engagement Office (Off-Campus Study)

Physical Education and Athletics

Sponsored Programs

Vice President for Student Affairs

Academic Success

Black Cultural Center

Career Services

Center for Innovation and Leadership

Counseling and Psychological Services

Dean of Students and Student Deans

Disability Services

Inclusive Excellence and Community Engagement 

International Student Center

Interfaith Center 

Fellowships and Prizes

First Generation and Low-Income Student Initatives 

Gender Education

Hormel-Nguyen Intercultural Center

Registrar 

Student Life/Office of Student Engagement 

Student Conduct

Student Health & Wellness 

14.2 Admissions Office

James L. Bock III, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Virginia, Vice President and Dean of Admissions.

Yvetta Moat, Administrative Coordinator II.

Isthier Chaudhury, B.A., University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; M.S., University of Rochester, Director of Admissions.

Emily Fry, B.S., Bucknell University; M.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Windsor L. Jordan, Jr., B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Lehigh University, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Yulia Korovikov, B.A., Tufts University; M.S. EdM, Haverford University, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Nicole Dianzumba, B.A., Ohio Wesleyan University, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Lisa Shen, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Drexel University, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Mark Detterline, B.A., Lehigh University; M.A., Albright College, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Natalie A. Gainer, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Temple University, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Bruny Alonso Orama, B.A., Swarthmore College, Admissions Counselor.

Janet Barkdoll, B.A., Swarthmore College, Admissions Counselor.

Elizabeth Collinger, B.A., Grinnell College, Admissions Counselor.

Annette Senesi, B.A., Colgate University, Admissions Counselor.

Margaret T. Kingham, B.A., Mary Washington College, Admissions Officer.

Taylor Miller, B.A., Lafayette College; M.S., Saint Joseph’s University, Director of Operations & Technology.

Margaret Ralph, Systems Support Analyst.

Charles Shaw, Admissions Technical Specialist.

Carolyn Moir, Operations Coordinator.

Demetria Hamilton; Sharon Hartley, A.A., Neumann College; Stacy Jordan, Administrative Assistants.

14.3 Advancement

Elizabeth Boluch Wood, B.A., Amherst College, Vice President.

Dierdre W. Konar, B.S., Babson College; M.S., Drexel University, Executive Director for Strategy and Planning.

Liam McAlpine, B.A., Wesleyan University, Assistant Vice President.

Deborah Scheiner, B.A., Washington University in St. Louis, M.S. Rosemont College, Administrative Coordinator.

Advancement Prospect Discovery and Development

Daniel Alamia, B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro: M.F.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington, Director.

Kim Braun, Widener University, Associate Director

Rebecca Carovillano, B.A. Boston College, M.S. MIT, Analyst.

Abigail Komlenic, B.A. Franklin & Marshall College, Associate Director, Advancement Analytics.

Advancement Systems

Barbara Mann, B.S., West Chester University, Director.

Jason Ebersole, B.A., Muhlenberg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director. 

Rachelle N. Miclette, B.A., American University, Interim Director, Alumni and Gift Records, and Associate Director, Advancement Systems.

Alumni and Gift Records

Jane Pedrick Aull, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, MSW, Bryn Mawr College, Senior Alumni Information Specialist. 

Trish Tancredi, Senior Gift Information Specialist.

Marianne Kennedy, Gift Recorder.

Catherine Powell, B.S., Rosemont College, Alumni Recorder.

Andi Rincon, B.A., Rutgers University, M.S., Drexel University, Alumni Recorder

Theresa Rodriguez, Administrative Assistant.

Alumni and Parent Engagement

Alexandria L. Craig, B.S., B.A., Gettysburg College, Senior Associate Director, Volunteers.

Katie Kuzoian, B.A., Villanova University, M.Ed., Temple University, Assistant Director, Alumni and Parent Engagement

Marty Roelandt, B.F.A., Wright State University, Associate Director, Volunteers.

Geoff Semenuk, B.A., University of Delaware, Associate Director, Events.

Fritz Ward, B.A., Eckerd College; M.F.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro, Senior Associate Director, Marketing.

Carol Stuart, Administrative Assistant, Volunteers. 

Individual Giving and Donor Relations

Renee P. Atkinson, B.A., Neumann University, Interim Senior Director, Individual and Planned Giving.

Debra Bathmann, B.A., Holy Cross College, Associate Director, Donor Relations.

Sue Brennan, B.A., Shippensburg University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Maura Demming, B.A. State University of New York Fredonia, M.A. Syracuse University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Margie Hess, B.S. Davidson College, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Clarence Johnson, B.A. West Chester University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Brian T. Myers, B.A. Gettysburg College; M.A. University of Maryland, College Park, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Anne O’Donnell, B.M., Bucknell University, M.M., University of Wisconsin-Madison, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Nikki Senecal, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; Ph.D., University of Southern California, Director, Donor Relations. 

Mary Carr, A.B.A., Keystone School of Business, Administrative Assistant, Individual Giving.

Julie DiPietro, Administrative Assistant, Individual Giving and Donor Relations. 

14.4 Campus and Community Store (Swarthmore)

Erica Considine, B.A., West Chester University, Director.

Dave Urbany, B.A., West Chester University, Associate Director

Robert Hirsch, B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, Assistant Director

 

14.5 Campus Services

Anthony Coschignano, B.S., The Florida State University; M.B.A., Valparaiso University, Associate Vice President for Campus Services.

Anthony Condo, B.A., M.A., Temple University, Director, Campus Services.

Erica Considine, B.A., West Chester University, Director, Campus and Community Store and Print Services

Susan Eagar, B.A., West Chester University; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Director, Events Management.

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director, Swarthmore Dining.

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director, LPAC.

Vincent J. Vagnozzi, B.S., West Chester University, Manager, Post Office and Fleet Management.

Michael J. Hill, CPP, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Director of Public Safety

Greg Harlan, Inn at Swarthmore and Broad Table Tavern, General Manager

14.6 Career Services

Claire Klieger, B.A., University of Virginia; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Vice President and Executive Director for Career Services.

Erin Massey, B.A., Kutztown University; M.Ed., Widener University, Senior Associate Director.

Jennifer Barrington, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.Ed., University of Delaware, Associate Director, Career Development (job share).

Kristie Beucler, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., West Chester University, Associate Director, Career Development (job share).

Pattie Kim-Keefer, B.A., Haverford College; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director, Technology and Assessment.

Lisa Maginnis, Administrative Assistant.

Michelle Hall, Program Assistant.

14.7 Communications Office

Andy Hirsch, B.A. and B.S., Syracuse University; Vice President for Communications.

Cara Anderson, B.A., Temple University; Media Relations Specialist.

Mark Anskis, B.A., Susquehanna University; M.J., Temple University, Director of Content Strategy.

Kate Campbell, B.A., Temple University; Editorial Director/Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Emily Dabrowski, B.F.A., West Chester University; Visual Design Specialist.

Ryan Dougherty, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Chestnut Hill College; Assistant Director of Editorial Content/Senior Editor.

Nick Forrest, B.A., Swarthmore College; Communications and Marketing Specialist.

Alisa Giardinelli, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.A.; Temple University, Assistant Vice President for Communications.

Roy Greim, B.A., Swarthmore College; Associate Director of Web Communications. 

Laurence Kesterson, U.S. Army/Air Force Still Photographic Specialist School; Photographer/Videographer.

Nia King, B.A., Mills College; Editorial Specialist. 

Steven Lin, B.A., University of Maryland, Senior Associate Director of Web Design.

Lauren McAloon, B.A., University of Delaware; Administrative Coordinator.

Alexandra Sastre, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania; Associate Director for Campus Communications.

Rachel Semigran, B.A., Drexel University, M.A., Royal Central School of Speech and Drama; Director of Enrollment Marketing and Communications.

Amber Spiotti, B.A., Hofstra University; Social Media Specialist.

Phillip Stern, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.F.A., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director for Design; Designer of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Natavan Werbock, B.S., University of the Arts; Video and Multimedia Producer.

Amanda Whitbred, B.A., Lafayette College, Director of Advancement Communications.

14.8 Controller’s Office

Business Office

Alice Turbiville, B.A., New School University; M.B.A., Drexel University; C.P.A., Associate Vice President for Finance & Assistant Treasurer

Carrie DiEnna, B.S., Neumann University; M.B.A., St. Joseph’s University, Controller

Joseph Cataldi, B.S., LaSalle University; M.B.A., LaSalle University, Associate Controller

Elizabeth Baksi, B.S., Shippensburg State College; M.B.A., St. Joseph’s University, Associate Controller

Robert Lopresti, B.S., Rutgers; C.P.A., Director, Finance and Administration Business Process

Ernest Wright, B.A. Haverford College; M.A.L.D., Fletcher School, Tufts University, Director of Budget and Planning

Chris Kane, B.S. Widener; Director, Procurement

Denise A. Risoli, B.S., LaSalle University, Senior Accountant

Patricia Braun, Senior Buyer for Facilities

Patricia Hearty, PCARD Administrator/Buyer

Debra Ann Casteel, Accounts Payable Coordinator

Deborah McGinnis, Accounts Payable Clerk

Joann Sibley, Accounting Assistant and Cashier

Payroll

Karen Phillips, A.A., Neumann University, Payroll Director.

Susan Watts, Payroll Coordinator.

Student Accounts

Linda Weindel, Student Accounts Manager

Maria McBride, Student Accounts Assistant

Occupational and Environmental Safety

Colleen Battista, B.S., Drexel University; M.S., Drexel University, Environmental Health and Safety Officer

14.9 Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS)

L. Simone Collins, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., University of Central Arkansas; Director of Counseling and Psychological Serivces (CAPS).

Stacy Green, B.A., Ithaca College; M.S.S, Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Social Worker & Social Work Supervisor.

Heejin Kim, B.A., M.A., Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea; M.A., Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College, Clinical Psychologist and Assessment Supervisor.

Dawn Philip, B.A., University of California at Los Angeles; J.D., City University of New York; M.S.W., University of Maryland, Clinical Community Liaison.

Joseph C. Hewitt, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; D.O., University of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey School of Osteopathic Medicine, Consulting Psychiatrist.

Kaamila Mohamed, B.A., Brandeis University; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Social Work Fellow

Stefanie Poulos-Hopkins, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Ph.D. Candidate, Bryn Mawr College Clinical Developmental Psychology, Pre-Doctoral Intern

Theresa D. McGrath, Administrative Assistant.

14.10 Division of Student Affairs

Stephanie Ives, B.A., M.A., University of Arizona; Ed.D, University of Pennsylvania, Vice President for Students Affairs.

Casey Anderson, C.R.N.P., B.A., Desales University, Nurse Practitioner, Director of Student Health & Wellness Services.

Karima Bouchenafa, A.B., University of Virginia; M.A., Georgetown University, Assistant Dean and Director of the Black Cultural Center.

L. Simone Collins, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., University of Central Arkansas, Director of Counseling and Psychological Serivces (CAPS).

Denise Crossan, B.Sc., Queen’s University, Belfast; M.Sc., University of Ulster, Jordanstown; Ph.D., University of Ulster, Magee, Interim Director of Center for Innovation and Leadership (CIL).

Elizabeth Derickson, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Princeton University, Associate Dean of Academic Success.

Imaani Jamillah El-Burki, B.A., Temple University; M.S., Ph.D., Drexel University, Assistant Dean and Director of the Hormel-Nguyen Intercultural Center (IC).

Susannah Fishmanm, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director for the Center for Innovation and Leadership (CIL).

Desire Forman, Area Coordinator.

Dakota Gibbs, B.A., Swarthmore College, Program Coordinator for the Center for Innovation and Leadership (CIL).

Felicite W. Gibson, B.S., Elizabeth City State University, Administrative Coordinator to the Vice President for Student Affairs.

Simone Hayes-Walton, Program Coordinator to the Black Cultural Center. 

Rachel Head, B.S.W., Florida State University; Ed.M., University of South Florida, Associate Dean and Director of Student Engagement.

Karen M. Henry, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work; Ph.D., Temple University, Dean of First Year Students.

Traci Huppman, B.S., M.Ed., Temple University, Assistant Director of Student Disability Services.

Maggie Hussar, B.A., University of Delaware; M.Ed., University of Vermont, Assistant Director of the Hormel-Nguyen Intercultural Center (IC).

Usha Nair Jenemann, B.S., M.Ed., Penn State University; M.S., Neumann University, Associate Registrar.

Eric L.N. Jensen, B.A., Carleton College; M.S., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Interim Dean of Academic Success and Professor of Astronomy.

Lexi Kapij, M.S., Villanova University, Area Coordinator.

Claire Klieger, B.A., University of Virginia; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Vice President and Executive Director of Career Services.

Melissa Mandos, B.A., Wesleyan University; Master of City and Regional Planning, Rutgers University, Fellowships and Prizes Adviser.

Jennifer Marks-Gold, B.S., Drexel University; Ed.M., Cabrini College, Assistant Dean and Director of International Student Programs.

Kathryn Melvin, Student & Scholar Immigration Specialist.

Nathan P. Miller, B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Minnesota State University, Mankato; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Associate Dean of Student Life.

Lesley Reyes Pina, B.S., Saint Joseph’s University, International Student Coordinator.

M. Umar Abdul Rahman, B.A. Lehigh University; J.D. Temple University of Law; M.A. Hartford Seminary, Muslim Student Advisor, Interim Co-Director Interfaith Center. 

Michael Ramberg, B.A., Williams College; M.A., Rabbinic Ordination, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College, Jewish Student Advisor, Interim Co-Director Interfaith Center. 

Michelle D. Ray, B.A., University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown; M.A., Indiana University Pennsylvania, Associate Dean and Director of Case Management.

Mattie Schaefer, B.S., Guilford College; M.Ed., University of Vermont, Area Coordinator.

Ben Shalk, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., West Chester University, Assistant Director of Student Activities and Leadership.

Kristen Smith, B.A., Pace University; M.A., New York University; M.A., Ed.D, Mills College, Registrar.

Angela “Gigi” Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Adviser and Pre-Law Adviser.

Tiffany Thompson, B.A., Georgetown University; M.S., Temple University, Associate Dean of Inclusive Excellence.

Rebecca Weintraub-Barth, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College; M.A., Univeristy of Connecticut, Director of Student Activities and Leadership.

Monica Vance, B.A., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Drexel University, Director of Student Disability Services.

Mira Baric, B.A., University of Sarajevo, Administrative Coordinator.

Christine Jackson, Administrative Assistant.

Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University, Administrative Assistant.

Lisa Maginnis, Administrative Assistant.

Terry McGrath, Administrative Assistant.

Mary Jane Palma, Administrative Assistant/Insurance Coordinator.

Rosemary Tourish, Administrative Assistant.

Sarah Ware, B.A., University of California, San Diego; M.A., Syracuse University, Administrative Assistant.

14.11 Dining Services

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director, Swarthmore Dining.

Rich Green, Associate Director.  

Earnest Cherry, Assistant Director. 

Thomas Ramsey, A.S., Academy of Culinary Arts, Executive Chef.

Lauren White, A.S., Delaware Tech, Sous Chef.

Matthew Ramus, Catering Manager/Chef.

Tim Smith, Retail Operations Manager.

John O’Neil, Assistant Retail Manager. 

Lynn Grady, Administrative Manager.

Patricia Woods, Assistant Administrative Manager 

Therese Hopson, Residential Manager.

Gusti Ruhri, Associate Residential Manager.

Michael Bean, Assistant Residential Manager.

Perry Katsapis, Culinary Product and Supply Manager.

14.12 Facilities and Capital Projects

Andrew Feick, B.L.A., University of Rhode Island, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning.

Christi A. Muller Ford, B.S., St Joseph’s University, Assistant Director of Facilities Administration and Real Estate Services.

Susan Smythe, B.A., Wesleyan University, ADA Program Manager and Sr. Project Manager.

Mary Shrader, Administrative Coordinator for Facilities and Capital Planning.

Elizabeth Stern, ,B.A., Johnson & Wales University, Inventory Control Coordinator for Facilities and Capital Planning.

Environmental Services

Tyrone W. Dunston, Director of Environmental Services.

Christopher Proctor, Manager of Administration.

Ursula Young, Day Supervisor.

William Dunbar, Day Supervisor.

Steve Lockard, Night Supervisor.

Grounds

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Director of Grounds/Coordinator of Horticulture.

Jerry Schrack, B.S., The Pennsylvania State University; Assistant Director of Grounds and Horticulture.

Ian Altamuro, B.S., The Pennsylvania State University; Athletic Fields Supervisor

Chuck Hinkle, B.S., Temple University, Garden Supervisor.

Adam Glas, Professional Gardener Program, Garden Supervisor.

Lars Rasmussen, B.A., Juniata College; B.S., Temple University, Assistant Garden Supervisor.

Shem Ruszczyk, Longwood Gardens Professional Horticulture Program; Assistant Garden Supervisor/Sustainable Landscapes.

Justin Collins, Automotive Technology, Community College of Philadelphia; ITTI Welding Certification; Grounds Mechanic.

Maintenance

James Adams, PE, B.S., Syracuse University, Director of Sustainable Maintenance.

Domenic M. Porrini, Asst. Director Sustainable Energy Services.

Joshua Myers, Supervisor, Mechanical /Electrical Trades

Rodney Milstead, Supervisor, Energy Efficiency and Preventive Maintenance 

Carolyn Vance, Work Order Manager.

Bernard Devlin, Paint Supervisor.

Rob Torres, Maintenance Supervisor.

Charles Breischaft, College Locksmith

Bill Maguire, Clerk of the Works.

Capital Planning and Project Management

Janet M. Semler, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Capital Planning and Project Management.

Michael Boyd, Senior Project Manager.

Mary E. Ciurlino, B.S., Drexel University, Associate Project Manager/Interior Designer.

Roderick H. Wolfson, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, B.A. Trinity College; M.Arch. University of Pennsylvania, Senior Planner/Project Manager.

Tom Cochrane, Senior Project Manager for Engineering Systems

14.13 Finance and Administration 

Alice Turbiville, B.A., New School University; M.B.A., Drexel University; C.P.A., Associate Vice President for Finance & Assistant Treasurer.

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, CFA Chartholder, Chief Investment Officer.

Andrew Feick, B.L.A., University of Rhode Island, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning.

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel.

Anthony P. Coschignano, B.S., Florida State University, M.B.A, Valparaiso University, Associate Vice President for Campus Services

Varo L. Duffins, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Financial Aid.

Jennifer Kennedy, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Administrative Coordinator

14.14 Financial Aid Office

Varo L. Duffins, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Financial Aid.

Judith A. Strauser, B.S., B.A., Gannon University, Director of Operations, Financial Aid.

Kristin Moore, B.S., St. Francis University; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Director of Services, Financial Aid.

Rune Horvik, B.S., M.S., University of Maryland University College, Associate Director, Financial Aid & Director of Financial Aid Analytics.

Katie Menschner, B.A., Temple University, Assistant Director, Financial Aid.

Tim Haight, BA., M.Ed., University of Pittsburgh, Assistant Director, Financial Aid.

Amanda Coschignano, Office Manager, Financial Aid.

14.15 Health Sciences/Prelaw Advisory Program

Gigi Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Advisor.

Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University, Administrative Assistant.

14.16 Health & Wellness Services

Casey Anderson, C.R.N.P., B.S., M.S., Desales University, Nurse Practitioner, Director of Student Health and Wellness Service

Mary Reilly, C.R.N.P., B.A., University of Pennsylvania, B.S.N., Pace University, M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania,  Nurse Practitioner, Assistant Director of Student Health and Wellness

Leah Orchowski, C.R.N.P., B.S. Villanova University, M.S. Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner

Holly Clarke, C.R.N.P., B.S.N., Thomas Jefferson University, M.S.N., Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner

Rebecca Mueller, C.R.N.P.  PhD, Villanova University, MSN, University of Pennsylvania, BSN, Villanova University, Nurse Practitioner

Cheryl Donnelly, R.N., B.S.N., West Chester University, Nurse

Suzanne Janczewski, R.N., B.S.N., Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse

Eileen Stasiunas, R.N., B.S.N., Villanova University, Nurse

Joshua M. Ellow,  Ph.D., Widener University, Alcohol and Other Drug Counselor and Educator

Brittany Pizio, B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, M.A., R.D.N., L.D.N., Immaculata University, Nutritionist

Ashley Netanel, B.A., Ramapo College of New Jersey, M.Ed., Widener University, Health & Wellness Educator

Mary Jane Palma, Administrative Assistant/Insurance Coordinator.

14.17 Human Resources

Beth R. Glassman, B.A., Tufts University, J.D., M.B.A., Widener University, Vice President for Human Resources.

Patricia Carey, B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, M.A., University of Maryland, Director of Benefits and Wellness.

Janis Leone, Human Resources Coordinator.

Stephanie Norman, B.S., M.P.A., Eastern Michigan University, Compensation and Benefits Manager

14.18 Information Technology Services

Jason Parkhill, B.A., The College of Wooster, M.A., University of Southern Maine; Chief Information Technology Officer.

Kelly A. Fitzpatrick, IT Coordinator.

Nicholas Hannon, B.S., Worcester Polytechnic Institute; M.S., Syracuse University, Senior Information Security Architect.

Mary K. Hasbrouck, B.A., Oberlin College, IT Project Manager.

Jason Rotunno, B.S., Drexel University, Information Security Analyst

Academic Technologies

Jen Moore, B.A., M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Course Content Accessibility Manager.

Andrew Ruether, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Eng., Cornell University, Director of Academic Technology.

Corrine Schoeb, B.A., Goddard College, Technology Accessibility Coordinator.

Jason Simms, B.A., M.A., University of Tennessee; M.P.H., Ph.D., University of South Florida, Research Computing Manager.

Ashley Turner, B.A., University of Missouri-Kansas City, Senior Academic Technologist.

Anthony Weed, B.S., Oakland University Rochester, Academic Web Developer.

Doug Willen, B.A., Princeton University; Ph.D., University of California, Senior Academic Technologist.

Administrative Information Systems

Wenping Bo, B.A., Tianjin Foreign Languages Institute; M.S., Lawrence Technological University; M.S., Clemson University, System Analyst.

Patrick Kelly, B.S., University of Delaware; M.B.A. La Salle University, Assitant Director.

Rhoni A. Ryan, B.S., Villanova Univeristy, Director, Administrative Information Systems.

William Schulz, B.S., M.A.,  Montclair State University,  Integration Analyst / Developer

Edward Siegle, B.A., West Chester University, Senior Integration Developer.

Fred J. Warder Jr., Penn State University, IT Systems Analyst/Developer

Enterprise Services

Michael Clemente, B.S., Rowan University, Senior Systems Administrator.

Timothy Foor, Application System Administrator.

Michael Kappeler, B.A., Stockton University, Web Developer.

Leslie Leach, B.S., University of Maine, Web Developer.

Sean O’Donnell, M.S. Instructional Design & Technology, Philadelphia University, Cloud Systems Administrator.

John Porter, B.B.A., Temple University, Windows System Administrator.

R. Glenn Stauffer, B.B.A., Temple University, Director, Enterprise Systems.

Donald Tedesco, B.A., Rutgers University, Associate Director

Kenny Whitebloom, B.A, Vassar College; M.A. Simmons University, Front End Web Developer.

Language & Media Centers

Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director of Language and Media Centers\Makerspace.

Jeremy Polk, B.A., University of Delaware; M.A., American University, Media Center Manager.

Josh Jordan, Woodshop/MakerSpace Manager.

John Word, B.A., San Francisco State University, Language Center Manager.

Networking and Telecommunications

Mark J. Dumic, B.A., M.B.A., University of Rochester, Director, Networking and Telecommunications.

Denny Moore, B.S., Temple University, Network Engineer.

Martin Reynolds, B.S, M.S.I.S, Pennsylvania State University, Senior Network Engineer.

C. Aaron Smith, B.A ,The Ohio State University, M.S.I.S, Pennsylvania State University, Network Architect.

Support Services

Michael Bednarz, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Director, Classroom and Conferencing Technologies.

Mark CJ Davis Jr., A.S., CLC, B.S., Delaware Valley College, Director.

Heather Dumigan, Technical Support Specialist.

Kyle Dumond, B.S., Temple University, Technical Support Specialist.

Seth Frisbie-Fulton, B.A., Antioch College, Manager of Endpoint Systems.

Clare Grundstein, B.A., Swarthmore College, Technical Support Specialist.

Oliver Ryan Hollocher-Small, A.A., Community College of Philadelphia, Technical Support Specialist.

David T. Neal Jr., B.A., Temple University, Classroom and Conferencing Technologist.

Jeffrey Oaster, B.A., Temple University; Postbaccalaureate Certificate (Educational Technology), Penn State University; Asst Director Classroom and Conferencing Technologist.

Jessica Stockett, B.A., Albright College, Technology Outreach Specialist.

Devon Waring, B.A., West Chester Univeristy, Classroom and Conferencing Technologist

Christina Webster, B.A., Temple University, Help Desk Supervisor.

14.19 Institutional Effectiveness, Research & Assessment

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness, Assistant Secretary of the College.

Pamela Borkowski-Valentin, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S.S., M.L.S.P., Bryn Mawr Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Associate Director for Institutional Research.

Jason Martin, B.A., Trinity Christian College; M.A., Ph.D., Temple University, Associate Director for Institutional Analysis and Assessment.

14.20 Investment Office

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, CFA Chartholder, Chief Investment Officer.

Frank C. Grunseich, B.A., Bucknell University; M.S., Temple University: Fox School of Business, CFA Chartholder, Managing Director of Investments.

Tyler G. Ewell, B.B.A., Colelge of William and Mary, CFA Chartholder; Director of Investments

Kevin D. Hudson, B.A., Swarthmore College, Investment Associate

Martine Ladd, B.A., Kean University, Manager of Investment Operations

14.21 Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Benjamin Berger, A.B., Princeton University; M.A., Ph.D., Harvard University; Executive Director of the Lang Center and Associate Professor of Political Science.

Denise A. Crossan, B.Sc., Queen’s University, Belfast; M.Sc., University of Ulster, Jordanstown; Ph.D., University of Ulster, Magee. The Eugene M. Lang ´38 Visiting Professor for Issues of Social Change.

Ashley Henry, B.A., Dartmouth College; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania. Program Manager, Lang Center.

Brenna Leary, B.S., Babson College. Sustainability and Engaged Scholarship Fellow.

Roseann Liu, B.S., New York University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University; Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania. Visiting Assistant Professor of Educational Studies. Senior Fellow of Engaged Scholarship, Lang Center.

Jennifer Magee, B.A., M.A., Washington College; Post Graduate Diploma, University of Ulster, Magee; Ph.D., George Mason University. Senior Associate Director, Lang Center.

Guilu Murphy, B.A., Wesleyan University. Sustainability and Engaged Scholarship Fellow.

Katie Price, B.A., University of Utah; M.A., University of Pennsylvania; Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania. Associate Director for Co-Curricular Programming and Outreach, Lang Center.

Delores Robinson, Administrative Assistant, Lang Center.

14.22 Lang Performing Arts Center

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director, LPAC

J. Scott Burgess, Sound and Media Supervisor.

Brady Gonsalves, Production Stage Manager.

Jose Antonio Dominic Chacon, M.F.A. Temple University, Lighting Supervisor.

Thomas Snyder, B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Manager of Operations.

Jean R. Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant.

14.23 Libraries

14.23.1 College Libraries-McCabe, Cornell and Underhill

Anne Houston, B.A., University of Virginia; M.A., Duquesne University; M.I.L.S., University of Michigan, Director of the Libraries and College Librarian.

Maria Aghazarian, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, Digital Resources and Scholarly Communications Librarian.

Rhonda Alford, B.S.W., Pennsylvania Western University; M.Ed., Temple University. Access and User Services Night Supervisor

Andrea Baruzzi, B.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro; M.S., Drexel University, Head of Cornell Library and  Associate Director of Research, Instruction,and User Services

Jessica Brangiel, B.A., The George Washington University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Electronic Resources Management Librarian.

Susan Dreher, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Visual Initiatives and Exhibitions Librarian.

Simon Elichko, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, Social Sciences & Data Librarian.

Donna Fournier, B.A., Connecticut College; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.A., West Chester University, Performing Arts Librarian.

Kimberly Gormley, B.A., Cabrini College; M.S.L.S. Drexel University, Late Night Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Jason Hamilton, B.A., Temple University, User Technology Support Specialist, M.L.I.S.; Pennsylvania Western University. Head of McCabe Access and User Services.

Emily Higgs, B.A., Rice University; M.S.I.S., University of Texas at Austin, Head of Digital Collections Strategy.

Rex Hughes, B.A., Capital University; M.L.I.S., Kent State University, Cataloging and Metadata Librarian.

Mary Huissen, B.A., Calvin College; M.M., Catholic University of America; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Librarian for Assessment, Assessment and User Experience Librarian.

Katrina Jackson, B.A., University of Arizona; M.L.I.S., University of Arizona; Metadata Librarian.

Melinda Kleppinger, B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Government Documents and Digital Archives Specialist.

Joanne McCole, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Amy McColl, B.A., University of Delaware; M.L.S., Drexel University; Assistant Director for Collections and TriCollege Consortium Licensing Librarian.

Kerry McElrone, B.A., Saint Joseph’s University, Interlibrary Loan Specialist.

Amanda Licastro, B.A. Loyola College; M.A., Depaul University; Ph.D.; Digital Scholarship Librarian.

Michelson, Rebecca, B.A., University of Southern California; M.L.I.S.; University of Washington, E-Resources Specialist. 

Annette Newman, B.A., The Evergreen State College; Assistant to the College Librarian.

Nubia Ortega, B.A. University of Pennsylvania, Access and User Services Weekend Supervisor.

Mary Beth Sigado, B.M., Temple University; M.S.W., Widener University, Cataloging and Metadata Librarian.

Patrick Sinko, B.A. Temple University, McCabe Access and User Services Supervisor

Roberto Vargas, B.A., Knox College; M.L.I.S, Drexel University, Research Librarian for Humanities & Interdisciplinary Studies.

Ken Watts, Book Van Driver.

Abigail Weil, B.A. Bard College; M.A., University of Texas; M.I.S. SUNY Albany; Ph.D., Harvard University; Research and Instruction Librarian.

14.23.2 Friends Historical Library

Jordan Landes, B.A., Haverford College; M.A., M.L.S., University of Maryland, College Park; Ph.D., University of London, Curator.

Celia Caust-Ellenbogen, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh, Associate Curator.

Caitlin Goodman, B.A., Oberlin College; M.S.(L.I.S.), Drexel University, Archivist. 

David Obermayer, B.A., Earlham College, M.A., Stonybrook University, M.L.I.S., Syracuse University; College Archivist.

James Truitt, B.A., Haverford College, Digital Archivist.

J. William Frost, B.A., DePauw University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Howard M. and Charles F. Jenkins Professor Emeritus of Quaker History and Research.

Honorary Curators of the Friends Historical Library

Susan Brown, Christopher Densmore, Maurice Eldridge, James E. Hazard (emeritus), Emma Lapsansky-Werner, Lisa Samson, Ann Upton, Signe Wilkinson, and Harrison M. Wright (emeritus).

14.23.3 Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Sahr Conway-Lanz, B.A., Stanford University; M.A., Ph.D., Harvard University, George R. Cooley Curator.

Victoria Russo, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Digital and Access Archivist.

Advisory Council of the Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Harriet Hyman Alonso, Kevin Clements, John Dear, Donald B. Lippincott.

14.24 List Gallery

Andrea Packard, B.A., Swarthmore College; Certificate, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; M.F.A., American University, Director.

Tess Wei, B.A., Swarthmore College; List Gallery Assistant.

14.25 Global Engagement Office (Off-Campus Study)

Carina Yervasi, Ph.D., City University of New York, Executive Director (Interim)

Lauren Owens, M.Phil Trinity College Dublin, M.Phil (ABD) University of Pennsylvania, G.Cert SIT Graduate Institute, BA Dickinson College, Director of Operations

Assistant Director, TBD

Umi Keezing, B.A., Swarthmore College, Study Abroad Advisor.

Diana Malick, B.S., Neumann University, Program Coordinator.

 

14.26 Office of the General Counsel

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel.

Elizabeth B. Pitts, B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art; J.D., Widener University School of Law, Assistant General Counsel.

Christopher J. Kelly, B.S., Drexel University, Paralegal.

14.27 President’s Office

Valerie A. Smith, B.A., Bates College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia, President of the College.

Erin Brownlee Dell, B.A., Kalamazoo College; M.Ed., Harvard University; Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College.

Denise A. Crossan, B.Sc., Queen’s University, Belfast; M.Sc., University of Ulster, Jordanstown; Ph.D., University of Ulster, Magee, Director of Community and Strategic Initiatives.

Pamela K. Shropshire, B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton, Special Assistant for Presidential Initiatives.

Jenny Gifford, Executive Coordinator.

Meg Gebhard, B.S., Kutztown University, Administrative Coordinator.

14.28 Program on Urban Inequality and Incarceration (Formerly Center for Social and Policy Studies)

Keith W. Reeves, B.A., Swarthmore College; Ph.D., University of Michigan, Faculty Director.

Margaret O’Neil, B.A., Swarthmore College, UII Engagement Fellow and Teaching Assistant.

Nina Johnson, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., New York University; Ph.D., Northwestern University, Inside-Out Course Instructor.

Ellen Ross, B.A., Princeton University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Chicago, Inside-Out Course Instructor.

14.29 Provost’s Office

Tomoko Sakomura, B.A., Keio University, Tokyo; M.A. and Ph.D., Columbia University, Provost and Dean of the Faculty and Professor of Art History. 

Ameet Soni, B.S., University of Michigan-Ann Arbor; M.S., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention and Associate Professor of Computer Science.

Catherine J. Norris, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Chicago, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Programs and Research and Associate Professor of Psychology

Kim Fremont, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; M.A., George Washington University; Ph.D., Temple University, Associate Provost for Administration.

Lesa Shieber, B.S., Tuskegee University; M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Assistant Provost for Administration.

Joanne Kimpel, Executive Assistant.

Jessica Smalarz, B.A., Ursinus College, MS.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Special Assistant for Faculty Affairs.

Debbie Thompson, B.S., Kutztown University, Academic Divisional Programs and Operations Manager.

Corey Falls, B.A., Loyola University Maryland; M.ED, William and Mary, Special Assistant for Academic and Faculty-Led Student Programming.

Institutional Relations
David M. Foreman, B.A., M.A., West Virginia University, Director.

Sponsored Programs
Michelle Crouch,B.A., Swarthmore College, M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh, M.F.A., University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Assistant Director.

Joseph Watson, B.S. West Chester University; M.S. Neumann University, Associate Director.

Office of Research Intregrity and Engagement
Jena Fioravanti, B.S., Saint Joseph’s University, Director

14.30 Public Safety

Michael J. Hill, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, CPP; Director of Public Safety.

John Bera, B.A., Ursinus College; M.S., Philadelphia University, Associate Director for Community Engagement.

Colin Quinn, B.A., LaSalle University, M.S., Drexel University; Associate Director for Operations.

Candice Evans, Eric Lillie, Community Resource Manager.

Joshua Smedley, Tina Wallen, Community Resource Lead.

Nicholas Borak, Sean Foley, Greg Hartley, Thomas Kincade, Jake McGee, Bob Stephano, Hayden Weekes, Community Resource Officer.

Mary Lou Lawless, Assistant to the Director of Public Safety & Office Manager.

Sandra Briggs-Edwards, Allisa Dyitt, Marcella Pringle, Michelle Wollman, Communications Center.

Aimee Anderson, Robert Bennett, Anthony DiMartino, Zach Witman, Shuttle Driver.

Meghan Browne,  Administrative Assistant. 

14.31 Registrar’s Office

Kristen Smith, B.A., Pace University; M.A., New York University; M.A., Ed.D, Mills College, Registrar.

Usha Nair Jenemann, B.S., M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Neumann University, Associate Registrar.

Jenna Hunt, Assistant Registrar.

Kat Matekovic, B.S., Lebanon Valley College; M.S., Loyola University New Orleans, Assistant Registrar.

14.32 The Scott Arboretum

Josh Coceano, B.S. and M.S. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Horticulturist.

Jody Downer, A.A.S., Drexel University, Administrative Assistant.

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Horticultural Coordinator.

Mackenzie Knight Fochs, B.S. University of Wisconsin-Madison; M.S. University of Delaware, Educational Programs Manager.

Rowan Payne-Meyer, B.S., University of Vermont, Assistant Horticulturist.

Sue MacQueen, B.S. Temple University; B.A. Ohio Wesleyan University, Campus Engagement Coordinator.

Jacqui Ricchezza, Administrative Coordinator.

Rebecca Robert, B.S., M.S., Pennsylvania State University, Member and Visitor Programs Coordinator.

Claire Sawyers, B.S., M.S., Purdue University; M.S., University of Delaware, Director.

Mary Tipping, M.S., Temple University; M.S. University of Illinois, Curator.

Rachel Warren, B.S., M.S., University of Delaware, Assistant Education Programs Manager for Youth, Family and Diverse Audiences

14.33 Secretary of the College

Erin Brownlee Dell, B.A., Kalamazoo College; M.Ed., Harvard University; Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness, Assistant Secretary of the College.

Meg Gebhard, B.S., Kutztown University, Administrative Coordinator.

14.34 Sustainability

Elizabeth Drake, B.S., Cornell University, M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Director of Sustainability. 

Clare M. Hyre, B.A., Guilford College; M.A., New York University, Associate Director of Sustainability.

Hannah Ulloa, B.A., University of Florida, Climate Action Manager.

14.35 Title IX Office

Bindu Kolli Jayne, B.A., Cornell University; J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School, Title IX Coordinator.

Chelsey Everest Eiel, B.A., University of Maine; M.F.A. University of Southern Maine, Title IX Project Manager.

 

14.36 Academic Administrative Assistants and Technicians

Art and Art History: Stacy Bomento, B.A., LaSalle University, Slide Curator; Caren Brenman, Administrative Assistant; Doug Herren, B.F.A., Wichita State University; M.F.A., Louisiana State University, Studio Technician. 

Asian Studies: Cheryl Sharp, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Biology:  Alison Danilak, B. Architecture, Temple University, Administrative Coordinator; Rhonda Hilt, Greenhouse Manager; Maury Hutchens, Laboratory Operations Manager; Matt Powell, B.S., Central Michigan University, Business and Technology Manager; Christina Rabeler, Laboratory Manager; Sam Scoma, Technical Specialist.

Black Studies: Cheryl Sharp, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Lauren Nuttle, Administrative Coordinator; Ian P. McGarvey, B.S., Temple University, Scientific Instrumentation Specialist.

Classics: Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistant.

Cognitive Science: Cheryl Sharp, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Computer Science: Jana Daly, Administrative Coordinator; Jeffrey M. Knerr, B.S., College of William and Mary; M.S., Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Lab/System Administrator. Lauri Courtenay, Academic Coordinator.

Dance: Susan Grossi, Administrative Assistant.

Economics: Megan Salladino, B.S., Widener University, Administrative Assistant. 

Educational Studies: Mary Kassab, B.A., Swarthmore College, Administrative Assistant.

English Literature: Donna McKeever, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, M.A., Rosemont College, Administrative Assistant.

Engineering: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator; Saraj Chang, B.A., Swarthmore College, Academic Support Coordinator; Edmond Jaoudi, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University; M.Arch., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Electronics, Instrumentation, and Computer Specialist; James Johnson, Machinist.

Environmental Studies: Sandra Sullivan,  Administrative Assistant.

Film and Media Studies: Maggie Danna, Administrative Assistant.

Gender and Sexuality Studies: Cheryl Sharp, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

History: Maddie LeSage, B.A., Ursinus College; M.Ed., Temple University, Administrative Assistant.

Interpretation Theory: Cheryl Sharp, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Islamic Studies: Kim Cahill, B.S. Drexel University, Administrative Assistant.

Latin American and Latino Studies: Cheryl Sharp, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Linguistics: Jeremy Fahringer, B.A., Swarthmore College, Laboratory Technologist and Laboratory Instructor; Tarsia Duff, A.A., Delaware County Community College, Administrative Assistant.

Mathematics and Statistics: Stephanie J. Specht, Administrative Coorindator; Laura Dandridge, B.A., Colgate University, M.Ed., Arcadia University, Academic Support Coordinator.

Modern Languages and Literatures: Jess Bawgus, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, M.A. University of Glasgow, Administrative Assistant; Bethanne Seufert, B.A., Penn State University, Administrative Assistant; Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director, Language and Media Centers; John Word, B.A., San Francisco State University, Language Media Center Technologist/Multi-Media Editor.

Music: Molly Floyd, B.A., Temple University, Administrative Coordinator; Jeannette Honig, B.A., University of Rochester, Director of Concert Programming, Production, and Publicity.

Peace and Conflict Studies: Israa Al-Helli, Administrative Assistant.

Philosophy: Donna Mucha, Administrative Assistant.

Physical Education and Athletics: Tobin Adams, B.S., B.A. Bloomsburg University, Assistant Director of Athletics for Internal Operations; Stephie Berman, Administrative Coordinator, B.A. State University of New York at Buffalo; Valerie Gómez, B.A. Lafayette College, M.S. Ed. Old Dominion University, Ed.D., Seton Hall University, Associate Director of Athletics/SWA; Allison Hudak, A.T.C., West Chester University, Head Athletic Trainer; Christopher Irvin, M.B.A, La Salle University, B.S. Widener University, Athletics Business Operations Manager; Brad Koch, B.S. DeSales University, M.B.A. Jefferson University; Marie Mancini, A.T.C., B.S., C.C.C.S., West Chester University, Director of Sports Medicine; Jonathan May, M.S., A.T.C., C.S.C.S, P.E.S, C.E.S, P.n.1, B.S., Temple University, M.S. California University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Athletic Trainer; Maxwell Miller, M.S., Texas State University, B.S., Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, Assistant Athletics Director for Recreation, Wellness, & Physical Education; Matthew Mizanin, B.A., Rowan University, Director of Athletic Communications; Christopher McPherson, M.S. California University of Pennsulvania, B.S., Temple University, Director of Sports Performance and Matchbox Fitness Center Coordinator; Braeden Ott, B.S. Neumann University, M.S. King’s College, Equipment Manager; Michael Stratton, B.S., Temple University, Athletics Operations & Facilities Coordinator; Sandra Viguers, LAT, ATC, B.S., East Stroudsburg University, Assistant Athletic Trainer; Larry Yannelli, B.A., Widener University, Equipment Manager. 

Physics and Astronomy: Carolyn Warfel, A.S., Widener University, Administrative Coordinator; Paul Jacobs, B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology; M.S., Ph.D., University of Michigan, Instrumentation Technician; Steven Palmer, Machine Shop Supervisor.

Political Science: Christina Ruzzo, Administrative Assistant.

Psychology: Elizabeth (Betsy) Durning, Administrative Coordinator.

Religion: Kim Cahill, B.S. Drexel University, Administrative Assistant.

Sociology and Anthropology: Stacey Hogge, B.S. West Chester State University, Administrative Assistant.

Spanish: Jess Bawgus, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, M.A. University of Glasgow, Administrative Assistant.

Theater: Scott Cassidy, , B.A. Wilkes University, Production Manager & Technical Director; Michael Lambui, B.F.A., University of the Arts, Production Intern; Jean Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; TBD, Costume Shop Manager.

Writing Program: Joanne Mullin, Administrative Assistant.