College Bulletin - Course Catalog 
  
    Oct 30, 2020  
College Bulletin - Course Catalog

14 Administration


14.1 Administrative Structure

President

President

Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College

Sustainability

Title IX

Vice President and Dean of Admissions

Admissions

Vice President for Communications

Communications Office

Vice President for Advancement

Advancement Services

  • Advancement Systems
  • Alumni and Gift Records

Alumni Relations

Development

  • Alumni and Parent Engagement
  • Individual Giving
  • Donor Relations
  • Advancement Research

Vice President for Finance and Administration

   Assistant Vice President for Finance and Controller

  • Business Office
  • Occupational and Environmental Safety

  Assistant Vice President for Auxiliary Services

  • Dining Services
  • Events & Summer Programs
  • Lang Performing Arts Center
  • Office Services
  • OneCard
  • Post Office
  • The Inn at Swarthmore
  • Swarthmore Campus and Community Store

   Financial Aid Office

   Institutional Research

   Institutional Risk Management, Office of the General Counsel

   Investment Office

   Public Safety

   Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning

  • ADA Program Coordinator
  • Environmental Services
  • Grounds
  • Maintenance
  • Planning and Construction
  • Scott Arboretum

Vice President for Human Resources

Human Resources

Payroll

Provost and Dean of the Faculty

Associate Dean of Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention

Associate Dean of Faculty for Academic Programs

Associate Provost for Administration

Assistant Provost for Administration

Eugene M. Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Institutional Relations

Institutional Review Board and Research Compliance

Information Technology Services

Libraries

  • Cornell Science and Engineering Library
  • Friends Historical Library
  • McCabe Library
  • Swarthmore College Peace Collection
  • Underhill Music and Dance Library

Off-Campus Study Office

Physical Education and Athletics

Sponsored Programs

Vice President for Student Affairs

Academic Success

Black Cultural Center

Career Services

Center for Innovation and Leadership

Counseling and Psychological Services

Dean of Students and Student Deans

Disability Services

Inclusive Excellence and Community Engagement 

International Student Center

Interfaith Center 

Fellowships and Prizes

First Generation and Low-Income Student Initatives 

Gender Education

Hormel-Nguyen Intercultural Center

Registrar 

Student Life/Office of Student Engagement 

Student Conduct

Worth Student Health & Wellness  

14.2 Admissions Office

James L. Bock III, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Virginia, Vice President and Dean of Admissions.

Yvetta Moat, Administrative Coordinator.

J.T. Duck, B.A., Haverford College; M.Ed., Harvard University, Director of Admissions.

Emily Almas, A.B., Duke University; Ed.M., Harvard University, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Zarinah James, B.A., Brown University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Andrew Moe, B.A., Arizona State University; M.Ed, Vanderbilt University; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Windsor L. Jordan, Jr., B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Lehigh University, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Daniel Wittels, B.A., Tufts University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Brenna Heintz, B.A., Tufts University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Chris Capron, B.A., Swarthmore College, Admissions Counselor.

Josh Throckmorton, B.A., Occidental College, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Margaret T. Kingham, B.A., Mary Washington College, Admissions Officer.

Margaret Ralph, Systems Support Analyst.

Carolyn Moir, Operations Coordinator.

Anthony Weed, B.S., Oakland University Rochester, Administrative Assistant/Technical Support Specialist.

Demetria Hamilton; Sharon Hartley, A.A., Neumann College; Stacy JordanSusan Wigo, Administrative Assistants.

14.3 Advancement

Karl W. Clauss, B.A., Colgate University, Vice President, Advancement.

Donald R. Cooney, B.A., Gettysburg College, Associate Vice President.

Deborah Scheiner, B.A., Washington University in St. Louis, M.S. Rosemont College, Administrative Coordinator.

Advancement Research

Daniel Alamia, B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro: M.F.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington, Director.

Michelle Crouch, B.A., Swarthmore College, M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh, M.F.A., University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Associate Director, Prospect Development.

Abigail Komlenic, B.A. Franklin & Marshall College, Associate Director, Advancement Analytics.

Advancement Systems

Dierdre W. Konar, B.S., Babson College; M.S., Drexel University, Director.

Jason Ebersole, B.A., Muhlenberg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director. 

Barbara Mann, B.S., West Chester University, Senior Associate Director.

Rachelle N. Miclette, B.A., American University, Assistant Director, Advancement Systems

Alumni and Gift Records

Ruth Krakower, B.F.A., University of Hartford, Hartford Art School, Director.

Jane Pedrick, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, MSW, Bryn Mawr College, Senior Alumni Information Specialist. 

Trish Tancredi, Senior Gift Information Specialist.

Marianne Kennedy, Gift Recorder.

Catherine Powell, B.S., Rosemont College, Alumni Recorder.

Andrea Rincon, B.A., Rutgers University, M.S., Drexel University, Alumni Recorder

Theresa Rodriguez, Administrative Assistant.

Alumni and Parent Engagement

Lisa Shafer, B.A., Wilkes University; M.A, West Chester University, Senior Director. 

Alexandria L. Craig, B.S., B.A., Gettysburg College, Senior Associate Director, Volunteers.

Caitlin Halloran Edwards, B.A., UNC Asheville, Assistant Director, Volunteers.

Nick Forrest, B.A., Swarthmore College, Assistant Director, Marketing.

Katie Kuzoian, B.A., Villanova University, M.Ed., Temple University, Assistant Director, Alumni and Parent Engagement

Marty Roelandt, B.F.A., Wright State University, Associate Director, Volunteers.

Molly Scott, B.A., Goucher College, Senior Associate Director, Events.

Geoff Semenuk, B.A., University of Delaware, Associate Director, Events.

Patton Vo, B.A., Widener University, Assistant Director, Marketing. 

Fritz Ward, B.A., Eckerd College; M.F.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro, Senior Associate Director, Marketing.

Esther Wieman, M.A., Utrecht University, Associate Director, Events. 

Maddie LeSage, B.A. Ursinus College; M.Ed. Temple University, Administrative Assistant, Events.

Deborah J. Mulligan, Administrative Assistant, Marketing.

Carol Stuart, Administrative Assistant, Volunteers. 

Individual Giving and Donor Relations

Mike Gillum, B.A., Furman University, Senior Director, Individual Giving & Donor Relations. 

Robert Alford, B.A., Swarthmore College; Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley, Associate Director, Donor Relations.

Renee P Atkinson, B.A., Neumann University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Sue Brennan, B.A., Shippensburg University, Assistant Director, Individual Giving.

Maura Demming, B.A. State University of New York Fredonia, M.A. Syracuse University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

David Eldridge, B.A., Swarthmore College, M.S.W./Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, M.S.Ed., St. Joseph’s University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Bradley J. Kane, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, M. Ed., Vanderbilt University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Susie Kwon, B.A., Smith College, Assistant Director, Individual Giving.

Susan Lathrop, B.A., Wellesley College; M.Ed., Smith College; B.S., University of Delaware, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Liam McAlpine, B.A., Wesleyan University, Director, Individual Giving.

Brian T. Myers, B.A. Gettysburg College; M.A. University of Maryland, College Park, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Anne O’Donnell, B.M., Bucknell University, M.M., University of Wisconsin-Madison, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Nikki Senecal, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; Ph.D., University of Southern California, Director, Donor Relations. 

Mary Carr, A.B.A., Keystone School of Business, Administrative Assistant, Individual Giving.

Julie DiPietro, Administrative Assistant, Individual Giving and Donor Relations. 

14.4 Auxiliary Services

Anthony Coschignano, B.S., The Florida State University; MBA, Valparaiso University, Assistant Vice President for Auxiliary Services.

Anthony Condo, B.A., M.A., Temple University, Director, OneCard Services.

Paula Dale, B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Director, Campus and Community Store.

Susan Eagar, B.A., West Chester University; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Director, Events Management.

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director, Dining Services.

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director.

Tarsia Duff, A.A., Delaware County Community College, Lead, Office Services.

Vincent J. Vagnozzi, B.S., West Chester University, Supervisor, Post Office.

14.5 Campus and Community Store (Swarthmore)

Paula Dale, B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Director.

Erica Considine, B.A., West Chester University, Assistant Director.

Michael Harper, Operations Manager.

14.6 Career Services

Nancy Burkett, B.A., M.A., University of Tennessee; Ed.S., College of William and Mary, Director.

Erin Massey, B.A., Kutztown University; M.Ed., Widener University, Senior Associate Director.

Jennifer Barrington, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.Ed., University of Delaware, Associate Director, Career Development (job share).

Kristie Beucler, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., West Chester University, Associate Director, Career Development (job share).

Pattie Kim-Keefer, B.A., Haverford College; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director, Technology and Assessment.

Jackie Moriniere ‘12, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., Drexel University, Assistant Director, Employer Relations.

Lisa Maginnis, Administrative Assistant.

Michelle Hall, Program Assistant.

 

14.7 Communications Office

Andy Hirsch, B.A. and B.S., Syracuse University, Vice President for Communications.

Mark Anskis, B.A., Susquehanna University; M.J., Temple University, Director of Content Strategy.

Kate Campbell, B.A., Temple University, Editorial Director/Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Ryan Dougherty, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Chestnut Hill College, Senior Writer/Editor.

Alisa Giardinelli, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.A., Temple University, Assistant Vice President of Communications.

Roy Greim, B.A., Swarthmore College, Assistant Director of Communications.

Laurence Kesterson, U.S. Army/Air Force Still Photographic Specialist School, Photographer/Videographer.

Steven Lin, B.A., University of Maryland, Web Developer.

Lauren McAloon, B.A., University of Delaware, Administrative Coordinator.

Alexandra Sastre, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director for Campus Communications.

Elizabeth Slocum, B.J., University of Texas at Austin, Writer/Editor and Class Notes Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Phillip Stern, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.F.A., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director for Design; Designer of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Amanda Whitbred, B.A., Lafayette College, Interim Director of Advancement Communications.

14.8 Controller’s Office

Business Office

Alice Turbiville, B.A., New School University; M.B.A., Drexel University; C.P.A., Assistant Vice President for Finance & Controller

Joseph Cataldi, B.S., LaSalle University; M.B.A., LaSalle University, Associate Controller

Beth Baksi, B.S., Shippensburg State College; M.B.A., St. Joseph’s University, Associate Controller

Robert Lopresti, B.S., Rutgers; C.P.A., Director, Finance and Administration Business Process

Ernest Wright, B.A. Haverford College; M.A.L.D., Fletcher School, Tufts University, Director of Budget and Planning

Denise A. Risoli, B.S., LaSalle University, Senior Accountant

Christie Ashton, B.A., Linfield College, Staff Accountant

Patricia Braun, Senior Buyer for Facilities

Patricia Hearty, PCARD Administrator/Buyer

Barbara Turner, Accounts Payable Coordinator

Deborah McGinnis, Accounts Payable Clerk

Nancy Kremmel, Accounting Assistant and Cashier

Student Accounts

Linda Weindel, Student Accounts Manager

Maria McBride, Student Accounts Assistant

Occupational and Environmental Safety

Virginia (Jinny) Schiffer, A.B., Smith College; M.S., Temple University, Environmental Health and Safety Officer

14.9 Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS)

David Eric Ramirez, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Texas, Director.

Stacy Green, B.A., Ithaca College; M.S.S, Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Social Worker & Social Work Supervisor.

Heejin Kim, B.A., M.A., Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea; M.A., Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College, Clinical Psychologist and Assessment Supervisor.

Dawn Philip, B.A., University of California at Los Angeles; J.D., City University of New York; M.S.W., University of Maryland, Clinical Community Liaison.

Joseph C. Hewitt, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; D.O., University of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey School of Osteopathic Medicine, Consulting Psychiatrist.

Dana Marcus, B.S., Bryant University; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Case Manager and Therapist

Nasim Chatha, B.A., Overlin College; Smith College for Social Work, Candidate for Master of Social Work, Social Work Intern

Alissa Hochman, B.A., Brandeis University; M.A.,, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Post-Doctoral Resident

Christina Hong Huber, B.S., University of Michigan; M.A., University of Delaware; Doctorate in Psychology at Widener University for Graduate Clinical Psychology, Pre-Doctoral Intern

Kaamila Mohamed, B.A., Brandeis University; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Social Work Fellow

Stefanie Poulos-Hopkins, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Ph.D. Candidate, Bryn Mawr College Clinical Developmental Psychology, Pre-Doctoral Intern

Ellie Taylor, B.Ph., Earlham College; Smith College for Social Work, Master of Social Work; LCSW

Theresa D. McGrath, Administrative Assistant.

14.10 Student Affairs Division

James S. Terhune, A.B., Middlebury College; Ed.M., Harvard University, Vice President for Student Affairs.

Felicite W. Gibson, B.S., Elizabeth City State University, Administrative Coordinator.

Hanan Ahmed, B.A., Swarthmore College, Program Manager, Intercultural Center.

Andrew Barclay, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Student Activities.

Katie Clark, Assistant Dean and Director of Center for Innovation and Leadership.

Elizabeth Derickson, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Princeton University, Associate Dean of Academic Success.

T. Shá Duncan Smith, B.A., M.S.W., University of Michigan/Ph.D. candidate, University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Vice President and Dean of Inclusive Excellence and Community Engagement.

Imaani Jamillah El-Burki, B.A., Temple University; M.S., Ph.D., Drexel University, Assistant Dean and Director of the Hormel-Nguyen Intercultural Center.

Rachel Head, B.S.W., Florida State University; Ed.M., University of South Florida, Associate Dean and Director of Student Engagement.

Karen M. Henry, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work; Ph.D., Temple University, Dean of First Year Students.

Asraa Jaber, B.A., Lewis & Clark University, M.A., Lewis & Clark University, Residential Communities Coordinator.

Dion W. Lewis, B.A., M.Ed., Rutgers University, Ph.D. University of Virginia, Associate Dean and Director of the Black Cultural Center.

Estrellita “Star” Longoria, B.A., Texas State University; M.Ed. University of Texas at Austin, Director of Residential Communities.

Ryan MacMorris, B.A., The College of New Jersey, International Student Coordinator.

Melissa Mandos, B.A., Wesleyan University; Master of City and Regional Planning, Rutgers University, Fellowships and Prizes Adviser.

Jennifer Marks-Gold, B.S., Drexel University; Ed.M., Cabrini College, Assistant Dean and Director of International Student Programs.

Nathan P. Miller, B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Minnesota State University, Mankato; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Associate Dean of Student Life.

Jasmin Owens, B.A., M.S., California University of Pennsylvania, Residential Communities Coordinator.

M. Umar Abdul Rahman, B.A. Lehigh University; J.D. Temple University of Law; M.A. Hartford Seminary, Muslim Student Advisor. 

Michael Ramberg, B.A., Williams College; M.A., Rabbinic Ordination, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College, Jewish Student Advisor. 

Michelle D. Ray, B.A., University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown; M.A., Indiana University Pennsylvania, Assistant Dean and Director of Case Management.

Tomoko Sakomura, B.A., Keio University, Tokyo; M.A. and Ph.D., Columbia University, Dean of Students and Professor of Art History.

Ben Shalk, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., West Chester University,  Residential Communities Coordinator.

Angela “Gigi” Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Adviser and Pre Law Adviser.

Carl Sveen, Assistant Director of Center for Innovation and Leadership.

Tiffany Thompson, B.A., Georgetown University; M.S., Temple University, Associate Director of Gender and Sexuality Initiatives and Program Manager for the Women’s Resource Center.

Monica Vance, B.A., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Drexel University, Director of Student Disability Services.

Nakia Waters, B.A., M.A., Rowan University, Program Coordinator.

Ben Wilson, Assistant to the Director and Progam Coordinator for the Office of Student Engagement.  

Mira Baric, B.A., University of Sarajevo; Samantha CoccerinoBetsy Durning; Simone HayesStephanie Holznagel, B.A., Concordia College, M.Ed., Widener University; Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University; Diane E. Watson, Administrative Assistants.

14.11 Dining Services

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director of Dining Services.

Barbara Boswell, Cash Operations Manager.

Lynn Grady, Office Manager.

Therese Hopson, Front-of-House Manager.

Amanda Karpen, M.B.A., Virginia Tech, Associate Director. 

Mary Kassab, Swarthmore College, Allergen Awareness Coordinator. 

Benton Peak, A.S., Bucks County Community College, Executive Chef.

Joshua Szczypiorski, B.A., Saint Joseph’s University, Production Manager.

Richard Plummer, A.S., Runaway Bay Heart Academy Jamaica W.I, Sous Chef/Catering.

Patricia Woods, Assistant Front of House Manager

14.12 Facilities and Capital Projects

Andrew Feick, B.L.A., University of Rhode Island, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning.

Christi A. Muller Ford, B.S., St Joseph’s University, Office Manager for Facilities and Capital Planning.

Susan Smythe, B.A., Wesleyan University, ADA Program Coordinator and Project Manager.

Environmental Services

Tyrone W. Dunston, Director of Environmental Services.

Christopher Proctor, Manager of Administration.

Ursula Young, Day Supervisor.

William Dunbar, Day Supervisor.

Steve Lockard, Night Supervisor.

Grounds

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Director of Grounds/Coordinator of Horticulture.

Steve Donnelly, Athletic Fields Supervisor.

Chuck Hinkle, B.S., Temple University, Garden Supervisor.

Dwight Darkow, A.S., Williamsport Area Community College, Assistant Garden Supervisor.

Adam Glas, Professional Gardener Program, Garden Supervisor.

Lars Rasmussen, B.A., Juniata College; B.S., Temple University, Assistant Garden Supervisor.

Paul Rowe, Motor Pool

Maintenance

Ralph P. Thayer, Director of Maintenance.

Bill Maguire, Clerk of the Works.

Domenic M. Porrini, Manager, Heat Plant/HVAC.

Carolyn Saufley, Work Order Manager.

Bernard Devlin, Paint Supervisor.

Rob Torres, Maintenance Supervisor.

Capital Planning and Project Management

Janet M. Semler, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Capital Planning and Project Management.

Michael Boyd, Senior Project Manager.

Mary E. Ciurlino, B.S., Drexel University, Associate Project Manager/Interior Designer.

Roderick H. Wolfson, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, B.A. Trinity College; M.Arch. University of Pennsylvania, Planner/Project Manager.

Tom Cochrane, Senior Project Manager for Engineering Systems

14.13 Finance and Administration 

Gregory N. Brown, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.P.A., University of New Haven, Vice President for Finance and Administration.

Alice Turbiville, B.A., New School University; M.B.A., Drexel University; C.P.A., Assistant Vice President for Finance & Controller.

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, C.F.A., Chief Investment Officer.

Andrew Feick, B.L.A., University of Rhode Island, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning.

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel.

Anthony P. Coschignano, B.A., Florida State University, MBA, Valparaiso University, Assistant Vice President for Auxiliary Services

Varo L. Duffins, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Financial Aid.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Assistant Secretary of the College.

Michael J. Hill, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, CPP, Director of Public Safety.

Jennifer Kennedy, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Administrative Coordinator

14.14 Financial Aid Office

Varo L. Duffins, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Financial Aid.

Judith A. Strauser, B.S., B.A., Gannon University, Director of Operations, Financial Aid.

Kristin Moore, B.S., St. Francis University; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Director of Services, Financial Aid.

Laurie Heusner-Myers, B.A., M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Assistant Director of Financial Aid. 

Rune Horvik, B.S., M.S., University of Maryland University College, Senior Assistant Director of Financial Aid Systems.

Katie Menscher, B.A., Temple University, Office Manager, Financial Aid

Tim Haight, BA., M.Ed., University of Pittsburgh, Financial Aid Counselor

14.15 Health Sciences/Prelaw Advisory Program

Gigi Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Advisor.

Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University, Administrative Assistant.

14.16 Health & Wellness Services

Casey Anderson, C.R.N.P., B.S., M.S., Desales University, Nurse Practitioner, Director of Student Health and Wellness Service

Mary Reilly, C.R.N.P., B.A., University of Pennsylvania, B.S.N., Pace University, M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania,  Nurse Practitioner, Assistant Director of Student Health and Wellness

Leah Orchowski, C.R.N.P., B.S. Villanova University, M.S. Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner

Lauren Godfrey, C.R.N.P., B.S. Emory University, B.S. Columbia University, M.S. Columbia University, Nurse Practitioner

Holly Clarke, C.R.N.P., B.S.N., Thomas Jefferson University, M.S.N., Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner

Cheryl Donnelly, R.N., B.S.N., West Chester University, Nurse

Ethel Kaminski, R.N., B.S.N., Gwynedd Mercy College; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania, Nurse

Eileen Stasiunas, R.N., B.S.N., Villanova University, Nurse

Hillary Grumbine,  MS Ed, Mansfield University, M Ed, Widener University, Violence Prevention Educator and Advocate

Joshua Ellow, M.S., Chestnut Hill College, Alcohol and Other Drug Counselor

Brittany Pizio, B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, M.A., R.D.N., L.D.N., Immaculata University, Nutritionist

Mary Jane Palma, Administrative Assistant/Insurance Coordinator.

14.17 Human Resources

Pamela Prescod-Caesar, B.S., Lesley College; M.B.A., Curry College, Vice President, Human Resources.

Michele Mocarsky, PHR., B.A., Arcadia University, Compensation and Benefits Director.

Georgina Texeira, B.A., Computer Science, Temple University; M.S, Business Intelligence, Saint Joseph’s University, Associate Director for Human Resources Information Systems and Project Management.

Terri Maguire, B.S., Widener University, Coordinator, Human Resources Manager.

Lakiyah Chambers, B.S., Morgan State University; M.S., Towson University, Talent Management & Retention Manager.

John Cline, B.S., Gannon University, Associate Director of Benefits.

Diane Echternach, B.S., York College of Pennsylvania, Benefits Specialist.

Janis Leone, Human Resources Coordinator.

Payroll

Karen Phillips, A.A., Neumann University, Payroll Director.

Susan Watts, Payroll Coordinator.

14.18 Information Technology Services

Joel P. Cooper, B.A., Calvin College; M.A., University of Texas-Austin, Chief Information Technology Officer.

Nicholas Hannon, B.S., Worcester Polytechnic Institute; M.S., Syracuse University, Information Security Analyst.

Kelly A. Fitzpatrick, IT Coordinator.

Mary K. Hasbrouck, B.A., Oberlin College, Technology Coordinator.

Academic Technologies

Andrew Ruether, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Eng., Cornell University, Head of Academic Technology Support.

Karen “Corrine” Schoeb, B.A., Goddard College, Technology Accessibility Coordinator.

Ashley Turner, B.A., University of Missouri-Kansas City, Academic Technologist.

Anthony Weed, B.S., Oakland University Rochester, Academic Web Developer.

Doug Willen, B.A., Princeton University; Ph.D., University of California, Academic Technologist.

Administrative Information Systems

Wenping Bo, B.A., Tianjin Foreign Languages Institute; M.S., Lawrence Technological University; M.S., Clemson University, System Analyst.

Patrick Kelly, B.S., University of Delaware; M.B.A. La Salle University, Analyst.

Frank Milewski, B.S., St. John’s University, Director, Administrative Information Systems.

Jean Pagnotta, B.S.I.E., University of Pittsburgh, Senior Analyst.

Rhoni A. Ryan, B.S., Villanova University, Senior Analyst.

Edward Siegle, B.A., West Chester University, Senior Systems Analyst.

Enterprise Services

Angela Andrews, A.A.S., Community College of Philadelphia; B.S., Chestnut Hill College, System Administrator.

Michael Clemente, B.S., Rowan University, Systems Administrator.

Michael Kappeler, B.A., Stockton University, Front End Web Developer.

Leslie Leach, B.S., University of Maine, Web Developer.

John Porter, B.B.A., Temple University, Database Administrator.

Jason Rotunno, B.S., Drexel University, System and Security Administrator.

R. Glenn Stauffer, B.B.A., Temple University, Director, Enterprise Systems.

Donald Tedesco, B.A., Rutgers University, Data Center Supervisor.

Language & Media Centers

Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director of Language and Media Centers.

Jeremy Polk, B.A., University of Delaware; M.A., American University, Media Center Coordinator.

Russell Prigodich, B.A., Saint Michael’s College; MFA University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, MakerSpace Manager.

John Word, B.A., San Francisco State University, Language Media Center Technologist/

Networking and Telecommunications

Mark J. Dumic, B.A., M.B.A., University of Rochester, Director, Networking and Telecommunications.

Albert “Denny” Moore, B.S., Temple University, Network Engineer.

Martin Reynolds, B.S, M.S.I.S, Pennsylvania State University, Senior Network Engineer.

Support Services

Michael Bednarz, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Classroom and Media Technologist.

Mark CJ Davis Jr., A.S., CLC, B.S., Delaware Valley College, Manager of Desktop Systems.

Heather Dumigan, Technical Support Specialist.

Seth Frisbie-Fulton, B.A., Antioch College, Technical Support Specialist.

Oliver Ryan Hollocher-Small, A.A., Community College of Philadelphia, Technical Support Specialist.

David T. Neal Jr., B.A., Temple University, Classroom and Media Technologist.

Jeffrey Oaster., B.A Temple University; Postbaccalaureate Certificate (Educational Technology), Penn State University; Classroom and Media Technologist.

Michael Patterson, B.A., Temple University, Media Services Manager.

Aixa I. Pomales, B.A., Temple University; MSB-HRM, Lincoln University, Director, Support Services.

Joel F. W. Price, B.A., Swarthmore College, Technology Education Coordinator.

Jessica Stockett, B.A., Albright College, Technical Support Coordinator.

Christina Webster, B.A., Temple University, Technical Support Specialist.

14.19 Institutional Research Office

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Assistant Secretary of the College.

Pamela Borkowski-Valentin, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S.S., M.L.S.P., Bryn Mawr Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Assistant Director for Institutional Research

Jason Martin, B.A., Trinity Christian College; M.A., Ph.D., Temple University, Assistant Director for Institutional Analysis

14.20 Investment Office

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, C.F.A., Chief Investment Officer.

Frank C. Grunseich, B.A., Bucknell University; M.S., Temple University: Fox School of Business, Managing Director of Investments.

Patrick A. Lewis, B.S., University of Utah, Investment Analyst

Lori Ann Johnson, B.A., Rutgers University; M.B.A., Villanova University, Director of Investment Operations and Assistant Treasurer.

Carmen Duffy, Investment Associate.

14.21 Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Benjamin Berger, A.B., Princeton University; M.A., Ph.D., Harvard University; Executive Director of the Lang Center and Associate Professor of Political Science.

Denise A. Crossan, B.Sc., Queen’s University, Belfast; M.Sc., University of Ulster, Jordanstown; Ph.D., University of Ulster, Magee. The Eugene M. Lang ´38 Visiting Professor for Issues of Social Change.

Ashley Henry, B.A., Dartmouth College; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania. Program Manager, Lang Center.

Brenna Leary, B.S., Babson College. Sustainability and Engaged Scholarship Fellow.

Roseann Liu, B.S., New York University; Ed.M., Teachers College, Columbia University; Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania. Visiting Assistant Professor of Educational Studies. Senior Fellow of Engaged Scholarship, Lang Center.

Jennifer Magee, B.A., M.A., Washington College; Post Graduate Diploma, University of Ulster, Magee; Ph.D., George Mason University. Senior Associate Director, Lang Center.

Guilu Murphy, B.A., Wesleyan University. Sustainability and Engaged Scholarship Fellow.

Katie Price, B.A., University of Utah; M.A., University of Pennsylvania; Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania. Associate Director for Co-Curricular Programming and Outreach, Lang Center.

Delores Robinson, Administrative Assistant, Lang Center.

14.22 Lang Performing Arts Center

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director.

J. Scott Burgess, Sound Designer, Audio/Video Engineer.

Melanie Leeds, B.A., Hamilton College, Production Stage Manager.

Jose Antonio Dominic Chacon, M.F.A. Temple University, Lighting Design. Master Electrician

Thomas Snyder, B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Manager of Operations.

Jean R. Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant.

14.23 Libraries

14.23.1 College Libraries-McCabe, Cornell and Underhill

Peggy Ann Seiden, B.A., Colby College; M.A., University of Toronto; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, College Librarian.

Maria Aghazarian, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, Digital Resources and Scholarly Communications Specialist.

Andrea Baruzzi, B.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro; M.S., Drexel University, Head of Cornell Library of Science and Engineering and Science Librarian.

Jessica Brangiel, B.A., The George Washington University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Electronic Resources Management Librarian.

Bridgette Brown, B.A., Temple University, Weekend Acess and User Services Supervisor.

Kate Carter, B.F.A., New York University; M.L.S., University of Pittsburgh, Head of Digital Initiatives & Strategies.

Susan Dreher, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Visual Resources and Initiatives Librarian.

Sarah Elichko, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, Social Sciences & Data Librarian.

Donna Fournier, B.A., Connecticut College; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.A., West Chester University, Performing Arts Librarian.

Kimberly Gormley, B.A., Cabrini College; M.S.L.S. Drexel University, Late Night Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Jason Hamilton, B.A., Temple University, User Technology Support Specialist

Pam Harris, B.A., Mary Washington College; M.L.S., Drexel University, Associate College Librarian Research & Instruction.

Mary Huissen, B.A., Calvin College; M.M., Catholic University of America; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Librarian for Assessment, User Experience and Assistant Head of Collections.

Linda Hunt, B.A., West Chester University, Access and Lending Services Specialist.

Katrina Jackson, B.A., University of Arizona; M.L.I.S., University of Arizona, Metadata Librarian.

Lorin Jackson, B.A., Haverford College; M.A., California Institute of Integral Studies; M.I., Rutgers University, Research and Instruction Resident Librarian.

Nabil Kashyap, B.A. Prescott College; M.F.A., University of Montana; M.I.S., University of Michigan, Librarian for Digital Initiatives and Scholarship.

Melinda Kleppinger, B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Government Documents and Digital Archives Specialist.

Roxanne Lucchesi, B.A., Cabrini College, Technical Services Specialist.

Danie Martin, B.A., B.S., Ohio State University; M.L.S., Kent State University, Technical Services Specialist.

Alison J. Masterpasqua, B.S., Millersville State College, Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Joanne McCole, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Amy McColl, B.A., University of Delaware; M.L.S., Drexel University, Assistant Director for Collections and TriCollege Consortium Licensing Librarian.

Kerry McElrone, B.A., Saint Joseph’s University, Interlibrary Loan Specialist.

Annette Newman, B.A., The Evergreen State College, Assistant to the College Librarian.

Roberto Vargas, B.A., Knox College; M.L.I.S, Drexel University, Research Librarian for Humanities & Interdisciplinary Studies.

Sandra M. Vermeychuk, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S. in Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Interlibrary Loan Services Coordinator.

Ken Watts, Book Van Driver.

Barbara J. Weir, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.L.S., Drexel University, Associate College Librarian for Technical Services & Digital Initiatives.

14.23.2 Friends Historical Library

Jordan Landes, B.A., Haverford College; M.A., M.L.S., University of Maryland, College Park; Ph.D. University of London, Curator.

Celia Caust-Ellenbogen, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh, Archivist.

Emily Higgs, B.A., Rice University; M.S.I.S., University of Texas at Austin, Digital Archivist.

Susanna K. Morikawa, B.A., Dickinson College; M.F.A., Ph.D., Syracuse University, Archival Specialist.

Mary Beth Sigado, B.M., Temple University; M.S.W., Widener University, Cataloging and Metadata Librarian.

J. William Frost, B.A., DePauw University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Howard M. and Charles F. Jenkins Professor Emeritus of Quaker History and Research.

Honorary Curators of the Friends Historical Library

Lynne Calamia, Esther Leeds Cooperman (emerita), Christopher Densmore, Maurice Eldridge, James E. Hazard (emeritus), Thomas C. Hill, Emma Lapsansky-Werner, Lisa Samson, Ann Upton, Nancy V. Webster, Signe Wilkinson, and Harrison M. Wright (emeritus).

14.23.3 Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Wendy E. Chmielewski, B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Ph.D., State University of New York, Binghamton, George R. Cooley Curator.

Emily Higgs, B.A., Rice University; M.S.I.S., University of Texas at Austin, Digital Archivist.

Mary Beth Sigado, B.M., Temple University; M.S.W., Widener University, Cataloging and Metadata Librarian..

Anne Yoder, B.A., Eastern Mennonite College; M.L.S., Kent State University, Archivist.

Advisory Council of the Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Harriet Hyman Alonso, Kevin Clements, John Dear, Donald B. Lippincott.

14.24 List Gallery

Andrea Packard, B.A., Swarthmore College; Certificate, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; M.F.A., American University, Director.

Tess Wei, List Gallery Assistant

14.25 Off-Campus Study Office

TBA, Faculty Adviser for Off-Campus Study.

Lotte Buiting, M.A., Utrecht University, M.Ed, Utrecht University, Ph.D., Harvard University, Associate Director of Off-Campus Study

Patricia C. Martin, B.A., Williams College; M.A., School for International Training, Director for Off-Campus Study.

Diana R. Malick, B.S., Neumann University, Administrative Assistant for Off-Campus Study.

14.26 Office of the General Counsel

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel.

Elizabeth B. Pitts, B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art; J.D., Widener University School of Law, Assistant General Counsel.

Christopher J. Kelly, B.S., Drexel University, Paralegal.

14.27 President’s Office

Valerie A. Smith, B.A., Bates College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia, President of the College.

Edward P. Rowe, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., University of Denver, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College.

Pamela K. Shropshire, B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton, Special Assistant for Presidential Initiatives.

Jenny Gifford, Executive Coordinator.

14.28 Program on Urban Inequality and Incarceration (Formerly Center for Social and Policy Studies)

Keith W. Reeves, B.A., Swarthmore College; Ph.D., University of Michigan, Faculty Director.

Margaret O’Neil, B.A., Swarthmore College, UII Engagement Fellow and Teaching Assistant.

Nina Johnson, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., New York University; Ph.D., Northwestern University, Inside-Out Course Instructor.

Ellen Ross, B.A., Princeton University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Chicago, Inside-Out Course Instructor.

14.29 Provost’s Office

Sarah Willie-LeBreton, B.A. Haverford College; M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern University, Provost and Dean of the Faculty and Professor of Sociology.

Lynne Steuerle Schofield, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S., MPhil, Ph.D., Carnegie Mellon University, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention and Associate Professor of Statistics.

Jean-Vincent Blanchard, B.A., M.A., Université de Montréal; Ph.D., Yale UniversityAssociate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Programs and Professor of French.

Marcia C. Brown, B.A., Villanova University; M.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Provost for Administration.

Kim Fremont, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; M.A., George Washington University; Ph.D., Temple University, Assistant Provost for Administration.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Assistant Secretary of the College.

Cathy Pescatore, Administrative Coordinator.

Jennifer Piddington, B.A., Long Island University, Administrative Coordinator.

Joanne Kimpel, Administrative Coordinator.

Debbie Thompson, B.S., Kutztown University, Administrative Coordinator.

Institutional Relations

David M. Foreman, B.A., M.A., West Virginia University, Director.

Sponsored Programs 

Tania Johnson, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Director.

Joseph Watson, B.S. West Chester University; M.S. Neumann University, Associate Director.

14.30 Public Safety

Michael J. Hill, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, CPP, Director of Public Safety.

Sam Smemo, B.S., Florida State University; M.S., Long Island University, Director of Operations,

Osmond Mbaeri, B.A., Widener University, Patrol Sergeant

Kathy Agostinelli, Gina Goodwin, Keya Miah, Joseph Theveny, Robert Warren, Patrol Corporals.

Nicholas Borak, Drew Frescoln, Greg Hartley, George Iredale, Thomas Kincade, John McCans, Desmond McNeill, Montea Roundtree, Bob Stephano, Ben Trexler, Public Safety Officers.

George Darbes, Security Systems & Training Administrator

Mary Lou Lawless, Assistant to the Director of Public Safety & Office Manager

Sandra Briggs-Edwards, Allisa Dyitt, Tom Johnson, Brandi Jones, Peter Montesino, Erin Northcutt, Marcella Pringle, Michelle Wollman, Communications Center.

Robert Bennett, Joseph Cardella, John Furey, Clifton Madison, Joe McSwiggan, Joseph Phillips, Mark Swaney, Zach Witman, Shuttle Drivers

Meghan Browne,  Administrative Assistant 

14.31 Registrar’s Office

Martin O. Warner, B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A., Duke University, Registrar.

Lesa Shieber, B.S., Tuskegee University; M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Associate Registrar.

Jenna Hunt, Assistant Registrar.

Jana Daly, Assistant Registrar.

14.32 The Scott Arboretum

Josh Coceano, B.S. and M.S. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Horticulturist.

Jody Downer, A.A.S., Drexel University, Administrative Assistant.

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Horticultural Coordinator.

Julie Jenney, B.A., University of Oregon, Educational Programs Coordinator.

Sue MacQueen, B.S. Temple University; B.A. Ohio Wesleyan University, Campus Engagement Coordinator.

Rebecca Robert, B.S., M.S., Pennsylvania State University, Member and Visitor Programs Coordinator.

Claire Sawyers, B.S., M.S., Purdue University; M.S., University of Delaware, Director.

Mary Tipping, M.S., Temple University; M.S. University of Illinois, Curator

Jacqui West, Administrative Coordinator.

14.33 Secretary of the College

Edward P. Rowe, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., University of Denver, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Assistant Secretary of the College.

14.34 Sustainability

Aurora Winslade, B.A. University of California Santa Cruz; M.B.A. Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Director of Sustainability.

Elizabeth Drake, B.S., Cornell University, Climate Action Manager. 

Clare M. Hyre, B.A., Guilford College; M.A., New York University, Sustainability Program Manager.

 

14.35 Title IX Office

Bindu Kolli Jayne, B.A., Cornell University; J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School, Title IX Coordinator.

Chelsey Everest Eiel, B.A., University of Maine; M.F.A. University of Southern Maine, Title IX Project Manager.

Kathleen Withington, B.A., St. Joseph’s University, Administrative Assistant.

14.36 Academic Administrative Assistants and Technicians

Art and Art History: Stacy Bomento, B.A., LaSalle University, Slide Curator; Meg Gebhard, B.S., Kutztown University, Administrative Assistant; Doug Herren, B.F.A., Wichita State University; M.F.A., Louisiana State University, Studio Technician. 

Asian Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Biology: Matt Powell, B.S., Central Michigan University, Administrative and Technology Manager; Diane Fritz, Administrative Coordinator; John Kelly, A.A.S., Community College of Philadelphia; B.S., Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Senior Technical Specialist; Gwen Kannapel, B.S., Denison University; M.E., Widener University, Laboratory Coordinator; Kendra Ashenfelder, B.S., Delaware Valley University, Animal Facilities Manager.

Black Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Catherine Cinquina, Administrative Assistant; Ian P. McGarvey, B.S., Temple University, Scientific Instrumentation Specialist.

Classics: Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistant.

Cognitive Science: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Computer Science: Kathleen Reinersmann, Administrative Assistant; Jeffrey M. Knerr, B.S., College of William and Mary; M.S., Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Lab/System Administrator. Lauri Courtenay, Academic Coordinator.

Economics: Megan Salladino, B.S., Widener University, Administrative Assistant II. 

Educational Studies: Ruthanne Krauss, Administrative Assistant.

English Literature: Donna McKeever, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, M.A., Rosemont College, Administrative Assistant.

Engineering: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator; Edmond Jaoudi, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University; M.Arch., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Electronics, Instrumentation, and Computer Specialist; James Johnson, Machinist; Ann Ruether, B.S., Swarthmore College, Academic Support Coordinator

Environmental Studies: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator.

Film and Media Studies: Catalina Lassen, Administrative Assistant.

Gender and Sexuality Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

History: Jennifer Moore, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Administrative Assistant.

Interpretation Theory: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Islamic Studies: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Latin American and Latino Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Linguistics: Jeremy Fahringer, B.A., Swarthmore College, Phonetics Lab Coordinator; Dorothy Kunzig, Administrative Assistant.

Mathematics and Statistics: Stephanie J. Specht, Administrative Assistant; Danielle Ledford, B.S., York College of Pennsylvania, M.S., University of Vermont, Academic Support Coordinator.

Modern Languages and Literatures: Suzanne McCarthy, Administrative Assistant; Bethanne Seufert, B.A., Penn State University, Administrative Assistant; Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director, Language and Media Centers; John Word, B.A., San Francisco State University, Language Media Center Technologist/Multi-Media Editor.

Music and Dance: Hans Boman, B.M., Philadelphia College of Performing Arts, Dance Program Accompanist; Bernadette Dunning, Administrative Coordinator; Susan Grossi, Administrative Assistant; Jeannette Honig, Director of Concert Programming, Production and Publicity (Music); Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Arts Publicity and Costume Shop Supervisor.

Peace and Conflict Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Philosophy: Donna Mucha, Administrative Assistant.

Physical Education and Athletics: Tobin Adams, B.S., B.A. Bloomsburg University, Assistant Director of Athletics for Internal Operations, Sharon J. Green, Administrative Assistant; Brandon Hodnett, M.A. Villanova University, B.A. Bob Jones University, Director Athletic Communications;  Matthew Judge, M.P.A. Widener University, B.A. La Salle University, Assistant Director of Athletic Communications; Marie Mancini, A.T.C., B.S., C.C.C.S., West Chester University; Allison Hudak, A.T.C., West Chester University; Maxwell Miller, M.S., Texas State University, B.S., Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, Assistant Director of Athletics for Recreation & Wellness; Chris McPherson. B.S., Temple University, Director of Sports Performance and Matchbox Fitness Center Coordinator; Chase Stewart, Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach,  Larry Yannelli, B.A., Widener University, Equipment/Facilities Manager. 

Physics and Astronomy: Carolyn Warfel, A.S., Widener University, Administrative Coordinator; Paul Jacobs, B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology; M.S., Ph.D., University of Michigan, Instrumentation Technician; Steven Palmer, Machine Shop Supervisor.

Political Science: Gina Ingiosi, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Psychology: Kathryn Timmons, Administrative Coordinator; Kim Ngan Hoang, B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College, Research Manager & Academic Assistant; Peiyao Chen, B.A., Fuzhou University (China); M.S., Beijing Normal University (China); M.A., Northwestern University; Research Fellow, Psychology Department.

Religion: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Sociology and Anthropology: Stacey Hogge, B.S. West Chester State University, Administrative Assistant.

Spanish: Suzanne McCarthy, Administrative Assistant.

Theater: Scott Cassidy, , B.A. Wilkes University, Production Manager & Technical Director, ; Michael Lambui, B.F.A., University of the Arts, Production Intern; Jean Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Costume Shop Manager.

Writing Program: Joanne Mullin, Administrative Assistant.