College Bulletin 2016-2017 
    
    Apr 16, 2024  
College Bulletin 2016-2017 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

14 Administration


 

14.1 Administrative Structure

President

President

Eugene M. Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Sustainability

Title IX

Vice President and Dean of Admissions

Admissions

Secretary of the College and Vice President for Communications

Communications Office

Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

Advancement Services

  • Advancement Operations
  • Alumni and Gift Records

Alumni Relations

Development

  • Annual and Parent Giving
  • Capital Giving
  • Donor Relations
  • Events Planning
  • Gift Planning
  • Research
  • Sponsored Programs and Institutional Relations

Vice President for Finance and Administration

   Associate Vice President for Finance and Treasurer

  • Controller
    • Business Office
    • Office Services
    • Financial Aid Office

   Director Auxiliary Services

  • Dining Services
  • Office Services
  • Post Office
  • Summer Programs and Scheduling
  • Campus and Community Store
     

   Institutional Research

   Institutional Risk Management, Legal Affairs, and Equal Opportunity Office

   Investment Office

   Public Safety

   Vice President for Facilities and Capital Projects

  • ADA Program Coordinator
  • Environmental Services
  • Grounds
  • Lang Performing Arts Center
  • Occupational and Environmental Safety
  • Maintenance
  • Planning and Construction
  • Scott Arboretum
  • Space Reservation/Materials Handling/Event Support
  • Summer Programs

Vice President for Human Resources

Human Resources

Payroll

Provost

Associate Provost for Educational Programs and Curriculum Support

Associate Provost for Faculty Development and Outreach

Executive Assistant to the Provost

Center for Social and Policy Studies

Information Technology Services

Libraries

  • Cornell Science and Engineering Library
  • Friends Historical Library
  • McCabe Library
  • Swarthmore College Peace Collection
  • Underhill Music and Dance Library

Off-Campus Study Office

Physical Education and Athletics

Dean of Students

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Associate Dean of Diversity, Inclusion, and Community Development

Academic Support

Black Cultural Center

Career Services

Counseling and Psychological Services

Disability Services

Fellowships and Prizes

Gender Education

Health Sciences Office

Health Services

Intercultural Center

Office of Student Engagement

Registrar’s Office

Student Conduct

14.2 Admissions Office

James L. Bock III, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Virginia, Vice President and Dean of Admissions.

Yvetta Moat, Administrative Coordinator.

JT Duck, B.A., Haverford College; M.Ed., Harvard University, Director of Admissions.

Martha Allen, B.A., Smith College, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Zarinah James, B.A., Brown University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Andrew Moe, B.A., Arizona State University; M.Ed, Vanderbilt University, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Emily Almas, A.B., Duke University; Ed.M., Harvard University, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Windsor Jordan Jr., B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Lehigh University, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Daniel Wittels, B.A., Tufts University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Alejandra Barajas, B.A., Swarthmore College, Admissions Counselor.

Margaret T. Kingham, B.A., Mary Washington College, Admissions Officer.

Margaret Ralph, Systems Support Analyst.

Carolyn Moir, Operations Coordinator.

Anthony Weed, B.S., Oakland University Rochester, Administrative Assistant/Technical Support Specialist.

Demetria Hamilton; Sharon Hartley, A.A., Neumann College; Stacy JordanSusan Wigo, Administrative Assistants.

14.3 Auxiliary Services

Anthony Coschignano, B.S., The Florida State University; MBA, Valparaiso University,  Executive Director, Auxiliary Services

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director, Dining Services

Cheryl Robinson, A.A.S., Delaware County Community College, Manager, Office Services

Vincent J. Vagnozzi, B.S., West Chester University, Supervisor, Post Office

Patricia Maloney, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Director, Summer Programs and Scheduling

14.4 Swarthmore Campus and Community Store

Paula Dale, B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Director.

Daniel D. Darkow, B.S., Elizabethtown College, Assistant Director.

Michael Harper, Operations Manager.

Steve Levin, B.A., Temple University, Customer Service Associate.

Martha Townsend Customer Service Associate. 

14.5 Career Services

Nancy Burkett, B.A., M.A., University of Tennessee; Ed.S., College of William and Mary, Director.

Erin Massey, B.A., Kutztown University; M.Ed., Widener University, Associate Director.

Jennifer Barrington, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.Ed., University of Delaware, Assistant Director, Career Education (job share).

Kristie Beucler, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., West Chester University, Assistant Director, Career Education (job share).

Lisa Maginnis, Administrative Assistant.

Jarett Haley, B.A., West Chester University, Program Assistant

14.6 Center for Social and Policy Studies

Keith W. Reeves, B.A., Swarthmore College; Ph.D., University of Michigan, Director.

Cathy Wareham, A.S., Wesley College, Administrative Assistant.

Gudmund R. Iversen, M.A., University of Michigan; Ph.D., Harvard University, Professor Emeritus of Statistics, Former Director and Resident Statistician.

14.7 Communications Office

Nancy Nicely, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Secretary of the College and Vice President for Communications.

Mark Anskis, B.A., Susquehanna University; M.J., Temple University, Associate Director of Communications.

Michelle Crumsho, A.A.S., A.A., Delaware County Community College, Administrative/Editorial Assistant.

Ryan Dougherty, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Chestnut Hill College, Senior Writer/Editor.

Tara Eames, B.A., LaSalle University, Associate Director for Admissions Communications.

Randall Frame, B.A., California University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Wheaton College, Director of Advancement Communications.

Alisa Giardinelli, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.A., Temple University, Director of Communications.

Laurence Kesterson, U.S. Army/Air Force Still Photographic Specialist School, Photographer/Videographer.

Steven Lin, B.A., University of Maryland, Web Designer.

Gina Myers, B.A., Central Michigan University; M.F.A., The New School, Assistant Director of Media Communications.

Jennifer Piddington, B.A., Long Island University, Administrative Coordinator.

Jonathan Riggs, B.A., University of Kentucky; M.F.A., University of Southern California, Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Alexander Savoth, B.F.A., Syracuse University, Multimedia Editor.

Karen “Corrine” Schoeb, B.A., Goddard College, Web Content Management Developer.

Elizabeth Slocum, B.J., University of Texas at Austin, Writer/Editor and Class Notes Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Phillip Stern, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.F.A., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director for Design; Designer of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Amanda Whitbred, B.A., Lafayette College, Associate Director of Advancement Communications.

14.8 Controller’s Office

Business Office

Alice Turbiville, B.A., New School University; M.B.A., Drexel University; C.P.A., Controller.

Joseph Cataldi, B.S., LaSalle University; M.B.A., LaSalle University, Associate Controller.

Beth Baksi, B.S., Shippensburg State College; M.B.A., St. Joseph’s University, Associate Controller.

Robert Lopresti, B.S., Rutgers; C.P.A., Manager of Financial Information Systems

Cynthia Urick, B.S., Albright College; M.A. Alvernia University, Contracts and Purchasing Manager

Denise A. Risoli, B.S., LaSalle University, Senior Accountant.

Christie Ashton, B.A., Linfield College, Staff Accountant.

Patricia Hearty, Buyer.

Barbara Turner, Accounts Payable Coordinator.

Deborah McGinnis, Accounts Payable Clerk.

Student Accounts

Linda Weindel, Student Accounts Manager.

Maria McBride, Student Accounts Assistant.

14.9 Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS)

David Eric Ramirez, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Texas, Director.

Heejin Kim, B.A., M.A., Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea; M.A., Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College, Clinical Psychologist and Assessment Supervisor.

Stacy Green, B.A., Ithaca College; M.S.S, Ph.D. candidate, Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Social Worker & Social Work Supervisor.

Diane C. Shaffer, B.A., M.A., Trinity College; Psy.D., Immaculata Univeristy, Clinical Psychologist & Groups Coordinator.

Joseph C. Hewitt, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; D.O., University of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey School of Osteopathic Medicine, Consulting Psychiatrist.

Kathryn A. Cording, B.A., Lafayette College; M.A., Psy.D., The George Washington University, Psychology Fellow

Carmen M. Moedano, B.A., Brown University; M.S.W., University of Pennsylvania, Social Work Fellow

Ashley Bregman, B.A., Connecticut College; Masters Candidate, Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Intern

Veronica Slaght, B.A., Wesleyan University; Doctoral Candidate, Widener University Institute for Graduate Clinical Psychology, Clinical Intern

Sabra A. Walter, B.A., Temple University; Doctoral Candidate, Chestnut Hill College, Clinical Intern

Theresa D. McGrath, Administrative Assistant.

14.10 Dean’s Office

H. Elizabeth Braun, B.A., Mary Washington College; M.A., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Dean of Students.

Diane Downer Anderson, B.A., Montclair State College; M.S., Drexel University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Associate Professor of Educational Studies.

Karina Beras, B.S., Cornell University: M.A. University of Michigan, Residential Communities Coordinator.

Katherine Clark, B.A., Smith College, Coordinator for the Center for Innovation and Leadership.

Elizabeth Derickson, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A./Ph.D. candidate, Princeton University, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs.

T. Shá Duncan Smith, B.A., M.S.W., University of Michigan/Ph.D. candidate, University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Diversity, Inclusion and Community Development.

Rachel Head, B.S.W., Florida State University; Ed.M., University of South Florida, Assistant Dean and Director of the Office of Student Engagement.

Leslie Hempling, B.A., Oberlin College; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College, Director of Student Disability Services and Learning Resources.

Karen M. Henry, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work; Ph.D., Temple University, Assistant Dean.

Asraa Jaber, B.A. Lewis & Clark University, M.A., Lewis & Clark University , Residential Communities Coordinator.

Dion W. Lewis, B.A., M.Ed., Rutgers University, Ph.D. University of Virginia, Assistant Dean and Director of the Black Cultural Center

Heather Loring-Albright, B.A., Eastern University, M.A., Chicago Theological Seminary, Residential Communities Coordinator.

Mo Lotif, B.A., Williams College, Assistant Director of the Intercultural Center.

Melissa Mandos, B.A., Wesleyan University; Master of City and Regional Planning, Rutgers University, Fellowships and Prizes Adviser.

Jennifer Marks-Gold, B.S., Drexel University; Ed.M., Cabrini College, Director of International Students and Scholars Services.

Nathan P. Miller, B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Minnesota State University, Mankato, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Student Conduct.

Michelle D. Ray, B.A., University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown; M.A., Indiana University Pennsylvania; Case Manager and Grievance Adviser.

Jason Rivera, B.A., Manhattanville College; M.S.Ed., College of Staten Island-City University of New York; Ph.D. University of Maryland, Assistant Dean and Director of the Intercultural Center.

Angela “Gigi” Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Adviser and Prelaw Adviser.

Isaiah J. Thomas, B.A., The Colorado College; M.A. University of Maryland, Assistant Director of Residential Communities.

Susan K. Lewis, B.A., University of Illinois, Administrative Coordinator.

Betsy Durning; Stephnie Holznagel, B.A. Concordia College, M.Ed. Widener University; Ruthanne Krauss; Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W. Portland State University; Devonia “Bonnie” Lytle; Diane E. Watson; Ben Wilson, Administrative Assistants.

14.11 Development and Alumni Relations

Karl W. Clauss, B.A., Colgate University, Vice President, Development and Alumni Relations.

Connie Baxter, Administrative Coordinator.

14.11.1 Alumni Relations

Lisa Lee, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., Boston University, Director.

Geoff Semenuk, B.A., University of Delaware, Associate Director.

Wendy Waltman, B.A., Lock Haven University, Associate Director.

Caitlin Halloran, B.A., UNC Asheville, Assistant Director.

Julie DiPietro, Administrative Assistant.

14.11.2 Development

Donald R. Cooney, B.A., Gettysburg College, Director.

Mary Carr, A.B.A., Keystone School of Business, Administrative Assistant.

Advancement Systems

Dierdre W. Konar, B.S., Babson College; M.S., Drexel University, Director.

Barbara Mann, B.S., West Chester University, Associate Director.

Mimi Weiler, Associate Director.

Alumni and Gift Records

Ruth Krakower, B.F.A., University of Hartford, Hartford School of Art, Director.

Jane Pedrick, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, Records Information Specialist.

Trish Tancredi, Gift Specialist.

Marianne Kennedy, Gift Recorder.

Stephanie Specht, Alumni Recorder.

Catherine Powell, B.S., Rosemont College, Alumni Recorder.

Theresa Rodriguez, Administrative Assistant.

Donor Relations and Events

Melissa M. Pizarro, A.B., Lafayette College, Director.

Susan Eagar, B.A., West Chester University; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Events Manager.

Nikki Senecal, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; Ph.D., University of Southern California, Associate Director.

Millie Dappollone, A.A.S., Community College of Philadelphia, Administrative Assistant.

Gift Planning

Mike Gillum, B.A., Furman University, Director.

Renee P Atkinson, B.A., Neumann University, Gift Planning Administrator.

Leadership Giving

Kay Fairs, B.A., University of Lancaster, England; M.R.P., University of Pennsylvania, Director.

Kevin Brown, B.A., University of Richmond, Associate Director.

Alexandria L. Craig, B.S., B.A., Gettysburg College, Associate Director.

Susan Lathrop, B.A., Wellesley College; M.Ed., Smith College; B.S., University of Delaware, Associate Director.

Liam McAlpine, B.A., Wesleyan University, Associate Director.

Anne O’Donnell, B.M., Bucknell University, M.M., University of Wisconsin-Madison, Associate Director.

Kozue Tsunoda, B.A., Tokyo University of Foreign Studies; M.A., Hiroshima University; Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park, Associate Director.

Alex Unger, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.P.A., New York University, Associate Director.

Sandy Byers, Administrative Assistant.

Sponsored Programs and Institutional Relations

Tania Johnson, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director.

Joseph Watson, B.S. West Chester University; M.S. Neumann University, Grants Manager.

Deborah L. Thompson, B.S., Kutztown University, Data Coordinator.

Research

Florence Ann Roberts, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Director.

Daniel Alamia, B.A. University of North Carolina, Greensboro: M.F.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington, Associate Director.

Barbara Fleming, B.A., Tufts University, Research Associate/Writer.

Amanda M. Hrincevich, B.A., Marist College; J.D., Widener University School of Law, Associate Director.

Kay Watson, A.A.S., Pennsylvania State University, Research Specialist.

The Swarthmore Fund

Lisa Shafer, B.A. Wilkes University; M.A., West Chester University, Director.

Bradley J. Kane, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, M. Ed., Vanderbilt University, Associate Director.

Brian T. Myers, B.A. Gettysburg College; M.A. University of Maryland, College Park, Associate Director.

Sarah Thompson, B.A., New College of Florida, Assistant Director.

Fritz Ward, B.A., Eckerd College; M.F.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro, Associate Director.

Deborah J. Mulligan, Administrative Assistant.

Carol Stuart, Administrative Assistant.

14.12 Dining Services

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director of Dining Services.

Janet A. Kassab, Director of Purchasing and Menu Planning.

Benton Peak, A.S., Bucks County Community College, Executive Chef.

Barbara Boswell, Cash Operations Manager.

Therese Hopson, Front-of-House Manager.

Lynn Grady, Office Manager.

Richard Plummer, A.S., Runaway Bay Heart Academy Jamaica W.I, Sous Chef/Catering

14.13 Facilities and Capital Projects

C. Stuart Hain, B.A., Roanoke College, Vice President for Facilities and Capital Projects.

Mary K. Hasbrouck, B.A., Oberlin College, Technology Coordinator.

Christi A. Pappert, B.S., St Joseph’s University, Real Estate Administration and Administrative Coordinator.

Jinny Schiffer, A.B., Smith College; M.S., Temple University, Environmental Health & Safety Officer.

Susan Smythe, B.A., Wesleyan University, ADA Program Coordinator.

Environmental Services

Brian Vazquez, Manager, Day Shift Operations.

Don Bankston, Supervisor, Night Shift Operations.

Grounds

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Director of Grounds/Coordinator of Horticulture.

Steve Donnelly, Athletic Fields Supervisor.

Paul Eriksen, B.S., University of Delaware, Garden Supervisor.

Chuck Hinkle, B.S., Temple University, Garden Supervisor.

Bill Costello, A.S., Temple University and A.S., Pennsylvania State University, I.P.M. Coordinator/Gardener II.

Dwight Darkow, A.S., Williamsport Area Community College, Gardener.

Maintenance

Ralph P. Thayer, Director of Maintenance.

Bill Maguire, Manager, Maintenance/Trades.

Carolyn Vance, Workbox Coordinator.

Didi Beebe, B.A. Gettysburg College, Information Specialist/Accounting.

Bernard Devlin, Supervisor.

Capital Planning and Project Management

Janet M. Semler, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Capital Planning and Project Management.

Michael Boyd, Senior Project Manager.

Woodford Frazier, A.S., Montgomery County Community College, Facilities Information Manager.

Space Reservation/Event Support/Summer Programs

Patricia Maloney, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Director, Summer Programs and Scheduling

Claire Ennis, Facilities Management Coordinator.

14.14 Finance and Administration 

Gregory N. Brown, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.P.A., University of New Haven, Vice President for Finance and Administration.

Eileen E. Petula, B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; C.P.A., Associate Vice President for Finance and Treasurer.

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, C.F.A., Chief Investment Officer.

Maurice G. Eldridge, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Vice President for College and Community Relations.

C. Stuart Hain, B.A., Roanoke College, Vice President for Facilities and Capital Projects.

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of the College.

Anthony P. Coschignano,  B.A., Florida State University, MBA, Valparaiso University, Executive Director of Auxiliary Services

Mynetta B. Edwards, B.B.A. Howard University, MBA, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Office Coordinator

14.15 Financial Aid Office

Varo L. Duffins, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Financial Aid.

Judith A. Strauser, B.S., B.A., Gannon University, Director of Operations, Financial Aid.

Kristin Moore, B.S., St. Francis University; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director of Financial Aid.

Laurie Heusner, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Director of Financial Aid.

John P. Haggerty, B.A. Cabrini College, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Catherine Custer, B.S., Lock Haven University and Gina Fitts, Administrative Assistants.

14.16 Health Sciences/Prelaw Advisory Program

Gigi Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Advisor.

Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University, Administrative Assistant.

14.17 Health & Wellness Services

Alice Holland, B.A., B.S.N., Cedar Crest College, M.S.N., Misericordia University, M.Ed., Widener University, Ph.D., Widener University, Nurse Practitioner. Director of Student Health and Wellness Service

Casey Hoferica, C.R.N.P., B.S.,  M.S., Desales University, Nurse Practitioner

Leah Orchowski, C.R.N.P., B.S. Villanova University, M.S. Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner

Lauren Godfrey, C.R.N.P., B.S. Emory University, B.S. Columbia University, M.S. Columbia University, Nurse Practitioner

Cheryl Donnelly, R.N., B.S.N., West Chester University, Nurse

Ethel Kaminski, R.N., B.S.N., Gwynedd Mercy College; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania, Nurse

Eileen Stasiunas, R.N., B.S.N., Villanova University, Nurse

Nina Harris, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Violence Prevention Educator and Advocate

Joshua Ellow, M.S., Chestnut Hill College, Alcohol and Other Drug Counselor

Brittany Pizio, B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, M.A., R.D.N., L.D.N., Immaculata University, Nutritionist

Deborah Westerling, B.S., R.D., L.D.N., West Chester University, Nutritionist

Mary Jane Palma, Administrative Assistant/Insurance Coordinator.

14.18 Human Resources

Pamela Prescod-Caesar, B.S., Lesley College; M.B.A., Curry College, Vice President, Human Resources.

Michele Mocarsky, PHR., B.A. Arcadia University, Compensation and Benefits Director.

Soph Horn, B.S., Albright College, Manager of Human Resources Information Systems.

Terri Maguire, B.S. Widener University, Coordinator, Human Resources Manager.

Zenobia Hargust, B.A., West Chester University; PHR, M.S. Walden University; Director, Equal Opportunity and Engagement; Deputy Title IX Coordinator.

Amanda Puchon, B.B.A.,Temple University; M.S., Temple University; Talent Management & Retention Manager.

John Cline, B.S., Gannon University, Compensation and Benefits Specialist.

Janis Leone, Human Resources Coordinator.

Brieann Sheldon, Human Resources Assistant.

Payroll

Karen Phillips, Payroll Director.

Susan Watts, Payroll Coordinator.

14.19 Information Technology Services

Joel P. Cooper, B.A., Calvin College; M.A., University of Texas-Austin, Chief Information Technology Officer.

Nicholas Hannon, B.S., Worcester Polytechnic Institute; M.S., Syracuse University, Information Security Analyst.

Kelly A. Fitzpatrick, IT Coordinator.

Academic Technologies

Michael Bednarz, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Classroom and Media Technologist.

Eric Behrens, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A. Gonzaga University, Associate Chief Information Technology Officer.

Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director of Language and Media Centers.

Leslie Leach, B.S., University of Maine, Web Developer.

David T. Neal Jr., B.A., Temple University, Classroom and Media Technologist.

Michael Patterson, B.A., Temple University, Media Services Manager.

Jeremy Polk, B.A., University of Delaware; M.A., American University, Media Center Coordinator.

Andrew Ruether, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Eng., Cornell University, Head of Academic Technology Support.

Karen “Corrine” Schoeb, B.A., Goddard College, Technology Accessibility Coordinator.

Ashley Turner, B.A., University of Missouri-Kansas City, Academic Technologist.

Doug Willen, B.A., Princeton University; Ph.D., University of California, Academic Technologist.

Administrative Information Systems

Robin Jacobsen, B.B.S., Temple University, Systems Analyst.

Frank Milewski, B.S., St. John’s University, Director, Administrative Information Systems.

Jean Pagnotta, B.S.I.E., University of Pittsburgh, System Analyst.

Rhoni A. Ryan, B.S., Villanova University, System Support Analyst.

Edward Siegle, B.A., West Chester University, Senior Systems Analyst.

Client Services

Mark CJ Davis Jr., A.S., CLC, B.S., Delaware Valley College, Technical Support Specialist.

Heather Dumigan, Technical Support Specialist.

Seth Frisbie-Fulton, B.A., Antioch College, Technical Support Specialist.

Oliver Ryan Hollocher-Small, A.A., Community College of Philadelphia, Technical Support Specialist.

Aixa I. Pomales, B.A., Temple University, Director, Client Services.

Joel F. W. Price, B.A., Swarthmore College, Technology Education Coordinator.

Michael Rapp, Hardware Support Technician.

Christina Webster, B.A., Temple University, Technical Support Specialist.

Enterprise Services

Nathan Austin, B.A., Widener University, Systems Administrator.

Wenping Bo, B.A., Tianjin Foreign Languages Institute; M.S., Lawrence Technological University; M.S., Clemson University, System Analyst.

Michael Clemente, B.S., Rowan University, Systems Administrator.

Jason Rotunno, B.S., Drexel University, System and Security Administrator.

R. Glenn Stauffer, B.B.A., Temple University, Director, Enterprise Systems.

Donald Tedesco, B.A., Rutgers University, Data Center Supervisor.

Networking and Telecommunications

Mark J. Dumic, B.A., M.B.A., University of Rochester, Director, Networking and Telecommunications.

Albert Moore, B.S., Temple University, Network Engineer.

14.20 Institutional Research Office

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment.

Pamela Borkowski-Valentin, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S.S., M.L.S.P., Bryn Mawr Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Data and Reporting Officer.

Jason Martin, B.A., Trinity Christian College; M.A., Ph.D., Temple University, Institutional Research Associate.

14.21 Investment Office

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, C.F.A., Chief Investment Officer.

Frank C. Grunseich, B.A., Bucknell University; M.S., Temple University: Fox School of Business, Director of Investments.

Chelsea A. Hicks, B.A., Swarthmore College, Investment Analyst.

Lori Ann Johnson, B.A., Rutgers University; M.B.A., Villanova University, Director of Investment Operations and Assistant Treasurer.

Carmen Duffy, Investment Associate.

14.22 Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Denise A. Crossan, Ph.D., University of Ulster Magee, Northern Ireland, The Eugene M. Lang ´38 Visiting Professor for Issues of Social Change.

Cynthia Jetter, B.A., Swarthmore College, Director for Community Partnerships and Planning.

Nina Johnson, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., New York University; M.A., Northwestern University; Ph.D., Northwestern University, Faculty Coordinator for Community-Based Learning.

Debra Kardon-Brown, B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Assistant Director for Student Programs.

Jennifer Magee, B.A., M.A., Washington College; Post Graduate Diploma, University of Ulster (Magee College); Ph.D., George Mason University, Associate Director for Student Programs.

Delores Robinson, Administrative Assistant.

14.23 Lang Performing Arts Center

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director.

J. Scott Burgess, Sound Designer, Audio/Video Engineer.

Allison Emmerich, B.A., DeSales University, Stage Manager.

Jose Antonio Dominic Chacon, M.F.A. Temple University, Lighting Design. Master Electrician

Thomas Snyder, B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Manager of Operations.

Jean R. Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant.

14.24 Libraries

14.24.1 College Libraries-McCabe, Cornell and Underhill

Peggy Ann Seiden, B.A., Colby College; M.A., University of Toronto; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, College Librarian.

Maria Aghazarian, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, Serials and Electronic Resources Specialist.

Andrea Baruzzi, B.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro; M.S., Drexel University, Head of Cornell Library of Science and Engineering and Science Librarian.

Jessica Brangiel, B.A., The George Washington University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Electronic Resources Management Librarian.

Kate Carter, B.F.A., New York University; M.L.S., University of Pittsburgh, Digital Initiatives Librarian.

Susan Dreher, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Digital Resources Digitization Coordinator.

Sarah Elichko, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, Social Sciences & Data Librarian.

Donna Fournier, B.A., Connecticut College; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.A., West Chester University, Head of Underhill Music and Dance Library.

Kimberly Gormley, B.A., Cabrini College; M.S.L.S. Drexel University, Night Supervisor, Access and Lending Services.

Anna Goslen, B.S., M.S.L.S., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Digital Initiatives Librarian and Media Coordinator.

Jason Hamilton, B.A., Temple University, User Technology Support Specialist

Pam Harris, B.A., Mary Washington College; M.L.S., Drexel University, Associate College Librarian for Outreach, Instruction and Research.

Teresa E. Heinrichs, B.A., Waynesburg College, Cornell Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Linda Hunt, B.A., West Chester University, Access and Lending Services Specialist.

Tom Hutchinson, B.A., University of California-San Diego, TriCollege Libraries Web Developer.

So-Young Jones, B.A., Euha Women’s University, Korea; M.L.S., Simmons College, Technical Services Specialist.

Nabil Kashyap, B.A. Prescott College; M.F.A., University of Montana; M.I.S., University of Michigan, Librarian for Digital Initiatives and Scholarship.

Melinda Kleppinger, B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Government Documents Specialist.

Chelsea Lobdell, B.S., Muhlenberg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Library Applications Programmer.

Mary Marissen, B.A., Calvin College; M.M., Catholic University of America; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Librarian for Assessment and User Experience and Assistant Head of Collections.

Danie Martin, B.A., B.S., Ohio State University; M.L.S., Kent State University, Technical Services Specialist.

Alison J. Masterpasqua, B.S., Millersville State College, Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Amy McColl, B.A., University of Delaware; M.L.S., Drexel University, Assistant Director for Collections and TriCollege Consortium Licensing Librarian.

Kerry McElrone, B.A., Saint Joseph’s University, Interlibrary Loan Specialist.

Annette Newman, B.A., The Evergreen State College, Assistant to the College Librarian.

Sara Powell, A.B., Brown University; M.A. University of York; M.S. Simmons College, Reference and Instruction Resident.

Roberto Vargas, B.A., Knox College; M.L.I.S, Drexel University,  Research Librarian for Humanities & Interdisciplinary Studies.

Sandra M. Vermeychuk, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S. in Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Interlibrary Loan Specialist.

Ken Watts, Book Van Driver.

Barbara J. Weir, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.L.S., Drexel University, Associate College Librarian for Technical Services & Digital Initiatives.

14.25.2 Friends Historical Library

Christopher Densmore, B.A., Oberlin College; M.A., University of Wisconsin, Curator.

Patricia Chapin O’Donnell, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., University of Delaware, Archivist.

Susanna K. Morikawa, B.A., Dickinson College; M.F.A., Ph.D., Syracuse University, Archival Specialist.

Julie Swierczek, B.A., Rosemont College; M.A., Miami University of Ohio; M.S.L.I.S., University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign, Primary Resource Collections and Metadata Services Librarian.

Celia Caust-Ellenbogen, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh, Archive Associate.

J. William Frost, B.A., DePauw University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Howard M. and Charles F. Jenkins Professor Emeritus of Quaker History and Research.

Honorary Curators of the Friends Historical Library

Lynne Calamia, Esther Leeds Cooperman (emerita), Maurice Eldridge, Philip L. Gilbert, James E. Hazard (emeritus), Thomas C. Hill, Emma Lapsansky-Werner, Lisa Samson, Ann Upton, Nancy V. Webster, Signe Wilkinson, and Harrison M. Wright.

14.24.3 Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Wendy E. Chmielewski, B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Ph.D., State University of New York, Binghamton, George R. Cooley Curator.

Mary Beth Sigado, B.M., Temple University; M.S.W., Widener University, Technical Services Specialist.

Julie Swierczek, B.A., Rosemont College; M.A., Miami University of Ohio; M.S.L.I.S., University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign, Primary Resource Collections and Metadata Services Librarian.

Anne Yoder, B.A., Eastern Mennonite College; M.L.S., Kent State University, Archivist.

Advisory Council of the Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Harriet Hyman Alonso, Kevin Clements, John Dear, Donald B. Lippincott.

14.25 List Gallery

Andrea Packard, B.A., Swarthmore College; Certificate, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; M.F.A., American University, Director.

14.26 Off-Campus Study Office

Carina Yervasi, B.A, Hofstra University; M.Phil., Pd.D., Graduate Center of the City of New York, Faculty Adviser for Off-Campus Study.

Patricia C. Martin, B.A., Williams College; M.A., School for International Training, Director for Off-Campus Study.

Rosa M. Bernard, B.S., Pace University, Assistant Director for Off-Campus Study.

Diana R. Malick, B.S., Neumann University, Administrative Assistant for Off-Campus Study.

14.27 Office of the General Counsel

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of the College.

Christopher J. Kelly, B.S., Drexel University, Paralegal.

14.28 President’s Office

Valerie A. Smith, B.A., Bates College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia, President of the College.

Susan Eagar, B.A., West Chester University; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Special Assistant to the President.

Jenny Gifford, Administrative Coordinator.

Bruce Easop, M.A., University College of London; A.B. Princeton University, Presidential Fellow.

14.29 Provost’s Office

Thomas A. Stephenson, B.S., Furman University; Ph.D., University of Chicago, Provost and James H. Hammons Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry.

Sunka Simon, M.A., Universitadt Hamburg; Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University, Associate Provost for Faculty Development and Professor of German.

K. David Harrison, B.A., American University; Magister, Jagiellonian University, Poland; M.A., Ph.D., Yale University, Associate Provost for Educational Programs and Curriculum Support and Professor of Linguistics.

Marcia C. Brown, B.A., Villanova University; M.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Executive Assistant to the Provost.

Kim Fremont, B.S., St. Joseph’s University; M.A., George Washington University; Ph.D., Temple University, Assistant to the Provost for Administration.

Shawn Lehmann, B.S. York College of Pennsylvania; M.S. Central Michigan University, Institutional Review Board and Research Compliance Manager.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Director of Institutional Research.

Cathy Pescatore, Administrative Coordinator.

Joanne Kimpel, Administrative Coordinator.

Debbie Thompson, Administrative Assistant.

14.30 Public Safety

Michael J. Hill, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, CPP, Director of Public Safety.

Elizabeth B. Pitts, B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art; J.D., Widener University School of Law, Associate Director of Investigations

Sam Smemo, B.S., Florida State University; M.S., Long Island University, Director of Operations,

Andrew Dunn, Joe Forgacic, Joseph Theveny, Robert Warren, Patrol Corporals.

Kathy Agostinelli, Jim Ellis, Drew Frescoln, Tony Green, Gina Goodwin, Greg Hartley,  George Iredale, Thomas Kincade, John McNamee, Desmond McNeil, Mariel Peart, Marcella Pringle, Montea Roundtree, Bob Stephano, Public Safety Officers.

George Darbes, Security Systems & Training Administrator

Sandra Briggs-Edwards, Allisa Dyitt, Brandi Jones, John McCans, Jackie Prather, Michelle Wollman, Communications Center.

Robert Bennett, Joseph Cardella, Paul Estock, Troy Mayo, Joe McSwiggan, Joseph Phillips, Mark Swaney, Mark Tansey, Zach Witman Shuttle Drivers

Meghan Browne, Mary Lou Lawless, Administrative Assistants.

14.31 Registrar’s Office

Martin O. Warner, B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A., Duke University, Registrar.

Lesa Shieber, B.S., Tuskegee University; M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Associate Registrar.

Stacey Hogge, B.S., West Chester University, Assistant Registrar.

14.32 The Scott Arboretum

Claire Sawyers, B.S., M.S., Purdue University; M.S., University of Delaware, Director.

Julie Jenney, B.A., University of Oregon, Educational Programs Coordinator.

Andrew Bunting, A.A.S., Joliet Junior College; B.S., Southern Illinois University, Curator.

Jody Downer, A.A.S., Drexel University, Administrative Assistant.

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Horticultural Coordinator.

Rebecca Robert, B.S., M.S., Pennsylvania State University, Member and Visitor Programs Coordinator.

Jacqui West, Administrative Coordinator.

14.33 Secretary of the College

Nancy Nicely, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Secretary of the College and Vice President for Communications

Jennifer Piddington, B.A., Long Island University, Administrative Coordinator 

14.34 Sustainability

Aurora Winslade, B.A. University of California Santa Cruz; M.B.A. Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Director of Sustainability.

Melissa Tier, B.A., Swarthmore College, Sustainability Coordinator.

TBD, Climate Action Senior Fellow.

14.35 Title IX Office

Kaaren M. Williamsen, B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College; M.S. Minnesota State University; M.A. and PhD Candidate, University of Minnesota, Title IX Coordinator.

Becca Bernstein, B.A., Grinnell College; M.Ed. University of Maryland, College Park, Title IX Program Assistant.

Kathleen Withington, B.A., St. Joseph’s University, Administrative Assistant.

14.36 Academic Administrative Assistants and Technicians

Art: Stacy Bomento, B.A., LaSalle University, Slide Curator; Meg Gebhard, B.S., Kutztown University, Administrative Assistant; Doug Herren, B.F.A., Wichita State University; M.F.A., Louisiana State University, Studio Technician. 

Asian Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Biology: Matt Powell, B.S., Central Michigan University, Administrative and Technology Manager; Diane Fritz, Administrative Coordinator; John Kelly, A.A.S., Community College of Philadelphia; B.S., Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Senior Technical Specialist; Gwen Kannapel, B.S., Denison University; M.E., Widener University, Laboratory Coordinator; Tami Gura, B.A., Western Maryland College, Animal Facilities Manager.

Black Studies: Rose Maio, Administrative Coordinator.

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Catherine Cinquina, Administrative Assistant; Ian P. McGarvey, B.S., Temple University, Scientific Instrumentation Specialist.

Classics: Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistant.

Cognitive Science: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Computer Science: Bridget M. Rothera, Administrative Assistant; Jeffrey M. Knerr, B.S., College of William and Mary; M.S., Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Lab/System Administrator. Lauri Courtenay, Academic Coordinator.

Economics: Nancy Carroll, B.A., Barat College, Administrative Assistant.

Educational Studies: Kae Kalwaic, B.S., Shippensburg University; M.Ed., Temple University, Administrative Assistant.

English Literature: Deborah Doherty, B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Administrative Assistant

Engineering: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator; Edmond Jaoudi, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University; M.Arch., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Electronics, Instrumentation, and Computer Specialist; James Johnson, Machinist; Ann Ruether, B.S., Swarthmore College, Academic Support Coordinator; Grant Smith, Mechanician.

Environmental Studies: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator.

Film and Media Studies:

Gender and Sexuality Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

History: Jennifer Moore, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Administrative Assistant.

Interpretation Theory: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Islamic Studies: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Latin American and Latino Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Linguistics: Jeremy Fahringer, B.A., Swarthmore College, Phonetics Lab Coordinator; Dorothy Kunzig, Administrative Assistant.

Mathematics and Statistics: Stephanie J. Specht, Administrative Assistant; TBD, Academic Support Coordinator.

Modern Languages and Literatures: Suzanne McCarthy, Administrative Assistant; Bethanne Seufert, B.A., Penn State University, Administrative Assistant; Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director, Language and Media Centers; John Word, B.A., San Francisco State University, Language Media Center Technologist/Multi-Media Editor.

Music and Dance: Hans Boman, B.M., Philadelphia College of Performing Arts, Dance Program Accompanist; Bernadette Dunning, Administrative Coordinator; Susan Grossi, Administrative Assistant; Jeannette Honig, Concert and Production Manager (Music); Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Arts Publicity and Costume Shop Supervisor.

Peace and Conflict Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Philosophy: Donna Mucha, Administrative Assistant.

Physical Education and Athletics: Nnenna Akotaobi, B.S./B.A., University of Denver, Associate Director of Athletics; Marian Fahy, A.S., Delaware County Community College, Sharon J. Green, Administrative Assistants; Ray Scott, B.A., Widener University, Larry Yannelli, B.A., Widener University, Equipment/Facilities Managers; Marie Mancini, A.T.C., B.S., C.C.C.S., West Chester University; Jessica Lydon, M.S., A.T.C., West Chester University; Allison Hudak, A.T.C., West Chester University.

Physics and Astronomy: Carolyn Warfel, A.S., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; Paul Jacobs, B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology; M.S., Ph.D., University of Michigan, Instrumentation Technician; Steven Palmer, Machine Shop Supervisor; Manjit Kaur, B.S., M.S., Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla, India; Ph.D., Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India, Post-Doctoral Researcher for SSX.

Political Science: Gina Ingiosi, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Psychology: Kathryn Timmons, Administrative Coordinator; Abigail Dean, B.S. Ursinus College, Research Coordinator & Academic Assistant.

Public Policy: Catherine Wareham, A.S., Wesley College, Administrative Assistant.

Religion: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Sociology and Anthropology: Rose Maio, Administrative Coordinator.

Theater: Jean Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Arts Publicity and Costume Shop Supervisor.

Writing Program: Lois Falzone, Administrative Assistant.