College Bulletin - Course Catalog 
  
    Dec 14, 2018  
College Bulletin - Course Catalog

14 Administration


14.1 Administrative Structure

President

President

Sustainability

Title IX

Vice President and Dean of Admissions

Admissions

Interim Vice President for Communications

Communications Office

Vice President for Advancement

Advancement Services

  • Advancement Systems
  • Alumni and Gift Records

Alumni Relations

Development

  • Alumni and Parent Engagement
  • Individual Giving
  • Donor Relations
  • Advancement Research
  • Sponsored Programs
  • Institutional Relations

Vice President for Finance and Administration

   Assistant Vice President for Finance and Controller

  • Business Office
  • Occupational and Environmental Safety

   Executive Director Auxiliary Services

  • Dining Services
  • Events & Summer Programs
  • Lang Performing Arts Center
  • Office Services
  • OneCard
  • Post Office
  • The Inn at Swarthmore
  • Swarthmore Campus and Community Store

   Financial Aid Office

   Institutional Research

   Institutional Risk Management, Legal Affairs, and Equal Opportunity Office

   Investment Office

   Public Safety

   Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities and Capital Projects

  • ADA Program Coordinator
  • Environmental Services
  • Grounds
  • Maintenance
  • Planning and Construction
  • Scott Arboretum

Vice President for Human Resources

Human Resources

Payroll

Provost

Associate Provost for Educational Programs 

Associate Provost for Faculty Diversity and Development 

Eugene M. Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Executive Assistant to the Provost

Institutional Review Board and Research Compliance

Information Technology Services

Libraries

  • Cornell Science and Engineering Library
  • Friends Historical Library
  • McCabe Library
  • Swarthmore College Peace Collection
  • Underhill Music and Dance Library

Off-Campus Study Office

Physical Education and Athletics

Dean of Students

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Associate Dean of Diversity, Inclusion, and Community Development

Academic Support

Black Cultural Center

Career Services

Counseling and Psychological Services

Disability Services

Fellowships and Prizes

Gender Education

Health Sciences Office

Health Services

Intercultural Center

Office of Student Engagement

Registrar's Office

Student Conduct

14.2 Admissions Office

James L. Bock III, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Virginia, Vice President and Dean of Admissions.

Yvetta Moat, Administrative Coordinator.

J.T. Duck, B.A., Haverford College; M.Ed., Harvard University, Director of Admissions.

Emily Almas, A.B., Duke University; Ed.M., Harvard University, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Zarinah James, B.A., Brown University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Andrew Moe, B.A., Arizona State University; M.Ed, Vanderbilt University; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Windsor L. Jordan, Jr., B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Lehigh University, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Daniel Wittels, B.A., Tufts University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Brenna Heintz, B.A., Tufts University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Chris Capron, B.A., Swarthmore College, Admissions Counselor.

Josh Throckmorton, B.A., Occidental College, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Margaret T. Kingham, B.A., Mary Washington College, Admissions Officer.

Margaret Ralph, Systems Support Analyst.

Carolyn Moir, Operations Coordinator.

Anthony Weed, B.S., Oakland University Rochester, Administrative Assistant/Technical Support Specialist.

Demetria Hamilton; Sharon Hartley, A.A., Neumann College; Stacy JordanSusan Wigo, Administrative Assistants.

14.3 Advancement

Karl W. Clauss, B.A., Colgate University, Vice President, Advancement.

Donald R. Cooney, B.A., Gettysburg College, Associate Vice President.

Megan Salladino, B.S., Widener University, Administrative Coordinator.

Advancement Research

Daniel Alamia, B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro: M.F.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington, Director.

Michelle Crouch, B.A., Swarthmore College, M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh, M.F.A., University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Associate Director, Prospect Development

Abigail Komlenic, B.A. Franklin & Marshall College, Associate Director, Advancement Analytics

Florence Ann Roberts, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Research Strategist. 

Advancement Systems

Dierdre W. Konar, B.S., Babson College; M.S., Drexel University, Director.

Jason Ebersole, B.A., Muhlenberg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director. 

Barbara Mann, B.S., West Chester University, Senior Associate Director.

Rachelle N. Miclette, B.A., American University, Assistant Director, Advancement Systems

Alumni and Gift Records

Ruth Krakower, B.F.A., University of Hartford, Hartford Art School, Director.

Jane Pedrick, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, MSW, Bryn Mawr College, Senior Alumni Information Specialist. 

Trish Tancredi, Senior Gift Information Specialist.

Marianne Kennedy, Gift Recorder.

Catherine Powell, B.S., Rosemont College, Alumni Recorder.

Andrea Rincon, B.A., Rutgers University, M.S., Drexel University, Alumni Recorder

Theresa Rodriguez, Administrative Assistant.

Alumni and Parent Engagement

Lisa Shafer, B.A., Wilkes University; M.A, West Chester University, Director. 

Alexandria L. Craig, B.S., B.A., Gettysburg College, Senior Associate Director, Volunteers.

Caitlin Halloran Edwards, B.A., UNC Asheville, Assistant Director, Volunteers.

Katie Kuzoian, B.A., Villanova University, M.Ed., Temple University, Assistant Director, Alumni and Parent Engagement

Marty Roelandt, B.F.A., Wright State University, Associate Director, Volunteers.

Molly Scott, B.A., Goucher College, Senior Associate Director, Events.

Geoff Semenuk, B.A., University of Delaware, Associate Director, Events.

Patton Vo, B.A., Widener University, Assistant Director, Marketing. 

Fritz Ward, B.A., Eckerd College; M.F.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro, Senior Associate Director, Marketing. 

Maddie LeSage, Administrative Assistant, Events.

Deborah J. Mulligan, Administrative Assistant, Marketing.

Carol Stuart, Administrative Assistant, Volunteers. 

Individual Giving and Donor Relations

Mike Gillum, B.A., Furman University, Senior Director, Individual Giving & Donor Relations. 

Renee P Atkinson, B.A., Neumann University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Marita Blackney, B.S., University of Pittsburgh, Assistant Director, Individual Giving.

Sue Brennan, B.A., Shippensburg University, Assistant Director, Individual Giving.

Jessica Cunningham, B.A., Swarthmore College, J.D. Temple University, Assistant Director, Donor Relations.

David Eldridge, B.A., Swarthmore College, M.S.W./Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, M.S.Ed., St. Joseph's University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Bradley J. Kane, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, M. Ed., Vanderbilt University, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Susan Lathrop, B.A., Wellesley College; M.Ed., Smith College; B.S., University of Delaware, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Liam McAlpine, B.A., Wesleyan University, Director, Individual Giving.

Brian T. Myers, B.A. Gettysburg College; M.A. University of Maryland, College Park, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Anne O'Donnell, B.M., Bucknell University, M.M., University of Wisconsin-Madison, Associate Director, Individual Giving.

Melissa M. Pizarro, A.B., Lafayette College, Director, Donor Relations.

Nikki Senecal, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; Ph.D., University of Southern California, Associate Director, Donor Relations. 

Mary Carr, A.B.A., Keystone School of Business, Administrative Assistant, Individual Giving.

Julie DiPietro, Administrative Assistant, Individual Giving and Donor Relations. 

Institutional Relations

David M. Foreman, B.A., M.A., West Virginia University, Director.

Sponsored Programs 

Tania Johnson, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Director.

Joseph Watson, B.S. West Chester University; M.S. Neumann University, Associate Director.

14.4 Auxiliary Services

Anthony Coschignano, B.S., The Florida State University; MBA, Valparaiso University, Executive Director, Auxiliary Services.

Anthony Condo, B.A., M.A., Temple University, Director, OneCard Services.

Paula Dale, B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Director.

Susan Eagar, B.A., West Chester University; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Director, Events Management.

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director, Dining Services.

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director.

Cheryl Robinson, A.A.S., Delaware County Community College, Manager, Office Services.

Vincent J. Vagnozzi, B.S., West Chester University, Supervisor, Post Office.

14.5 Campus and Community Store (Swarthmore)

Paula Dale, B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Director.

Daniel D. Darkow, B.S., Elizabethtown College, Assistant Director.

Michael Harper, Operations Manager.

14.6 Career Services

Nancy Burkett, B.A., M.A., University of Tennessee; Ed.S., College of William and Mary, Director.

Erin Massey, B.A., Kutztown University; M.Ed., Widener University, Associate Director.

Jennifer Barrington, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.Ed., University of Delaware, Assistant Director, Career Education (job share).

Kristie Beucler, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., West Chester University, Assistant Director, Career Education (job share).

Lisa Maginnis, Administrative Assistant.

Jarett Haley, B.A., West Chester University, Program Assistant

14.7 Communications Office

Alisa Giardinelli, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.A., Temple University, Interim Vice President for Communications.

Mark Anskis, B.A., Susquehanna University; M.J., Temple University, Interim Director of Communications.

Kate Campbell, B.A., Temple University, Managing Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Ryan Dougherty, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Chestnut Hill College, Senior Writer/Editor.

Tara Eames, B.A., LaSalle University, Director of Admissions Communications.

Roy Greim, B.A., Swarthmore College, Assistant Director of Communications.

Mike Kappeler, B.A., Stockton University, Front End Web Developer.

Laurence Kesterson, U.S. Army/Air Force Still Photographic Specialist School, Photographer/Videographer.

Steven Lin, B.A., University of Maryland, Web Designer.

Jennifer Piddington, B.A., Long Island University, Interim Assistant Secretary of the College and Administrative Coordinator.

Jonathan Riggs, B.A., University of Kentucky; M.F.A., University of Southern California, Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Alexandra Sastre, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Associate for Internal Communications.

Elizabeth Slocum, B.J., University of Texas at Austin, Writer/Editor and Class Notes Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Phillip Stern, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.F.A., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director for Design; Designer of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Emily Weisgrau, B.A., Vassar College; M.A., American University, Director of Advancement Communications.

Amanda Whitbred, B.A., Lafayette College, Associate Director of Advancement Communications.

14.8 Controller's Office

Business Office

Alice Turbiville, B.A., New School University; M.B.A., Drexel University; C.P.A., Controller

Joseph Cataldi, B.S., LaSalle University; M.B.A., LaSalle University, Associate Controller

Beth Baksi, B.S., Shippensburg State College; M.B.A., St. Joseph's University, Associate Controller

Robert Lopresti, B.S., Rutgers; C.P.A., Manager of Financial Information Systems

Cynthia Urick, B.S., Albright College; M.A. Alvernia University, Contracts and Purchasing Manager

Ernest Wright, B.A. Haverford College; M.A.L.D., Fletcher School, Tufts University, Budget Director

Denise A. Risoli, B.S., LaSalle University, Senior Accountant

Christie Ashton, B.A., Linfield College, Staff Accountant

Patricia Braun, Senior Buyer

Patricia Hearty, Buyer

Barbara Turner, Accounts Payable Coordinator

Deborah McGinnis, Accounts Payable Clerk

Nancy Kremmel, Accounting Assistant and Cashier

Student Accounts

Linda Weindel, Student Accounts Manager

Maria McBride, Student Accounts Assistant

Occupational and Environmental Safety

Virginia (Jinny) Schiffer, A.B., Smith College; M.S., Temple University, Environmental Health and Safety Officer

14.9 Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS)

David Eric Ramirez, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Texas, Director.

Stacy Green, B.A., Ithaca College; M.S.S, Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Social Worker & Social Work Supervisor.

Heejin Kim, B.A., M.A., Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea; M.A., Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College, Clinical Psychologist and Assessment Supervisor.

Diane C. Shaffer, B.A., M.A., Trinity College; Psy.D., Immaculata University, Clinical Psychologist & Groups Coordinator.

Dawn Philip, B.A., University of California at Los Angeles; J.D., City University of New York; M.S.W., University of Maryland, Clinical Community Liaison.

Joseph C. Hewitt, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; D.O., University of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey School of Osteopathic Medicine, Consulting Psychiatrist.

Nidhi Tewari, B.S., State University of New York at Stony Brook; M.D. Stony Brook University School of Medicine, Consulting Psychiatrist.

Adam Gaubinger, B.A., Vassar College; M.S.W., Smith College; Social Work Fellow

Hilary Hla, B.A., Lehigh University; M.A., Psy.D., Widener University Institute for Graduate Clinical Psychology, Psychology Resident

Jacoba Johnson, B.A., Brown University; M.A., Bryn Mawr College; Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College, Psychology Resident and Research Fellow.

Kaamila Mohamed, B.A., Brandeis University; Masters Candidate, Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Intern

Stenanie Poulos-Hopkins, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Ph.D. Candidate, Bryn Mawr College Clinical Developmental Psychology, Clinical Intern

Michaela Swee, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.A., Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University, Clinical Extern

Theresa D. McGrath, Administrative Assistant.

14.10 Dean's Office

James S. Terhune, A.B., Middlebury College; Ed.M., Harvard University, Interim Dean of Students.

Felicite W. Gibson, B.S., Elizabeth City State University, Administrative Coordinator.

Reshma Ajayan, LLB, Kingston University; LLM, University of Maryland; International Students Coordinator.

Thomas L. Alexander III, B.A., University of Alabama, Birmingham; M.Ed., University of South Carolina, Interim Assistant Dean and Director of the Intercultural Center.

Andrew Barclay, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., Drexel University, Assistant Director of Student Activities and Leadership.

Katherine Clark, B.A., Smith College, Director for the Center for Innovation and Leadership.

Elizabeth Derickson, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Princeton University, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs.

T. Shá Duncan Smith, B.A., M.S.W., University of Michigan/Ph.D. candidate, University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Diversity, Inclusion and Community Development.

Rachel Head, B.S.W., Florida State University; Ed.M., University of South Florida, Assistant Dean and Director of the Office of Student Engagement.

Karen M. Henry, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work; Ph.D., Temple University, Assistant Dean.

Asraa Jaber, B.A., Lewis & Clark University, M.A., Lewis & Clark University, Residential Communities Coordinator.

Jeremy Koepf, B.S., Grand Valley State University, M.A., Boston College, Residential Communities Coordinator.

Dion W. Lewis, B.A., M.Ed., Rutgers University, Ph.D. University of Virginia, Assistant Dean and Director of the Black Cultural Center.

Melissa Mandos, B.A., Wesleyan University; Master of City and Regional Planning, Rutgers University, Fellowships and Prizes Adviser.

Jennifer Marks-Gold, B.S., Drexel University; Ed.M., Cabrini College, Director of International Students and Scholars Services.

Nathan P. Miller, B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Minnesota State University, Mankato, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Student Conduct.

Michelle D. Ray, B.A., University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown; M.A., Indiana University Pennsylvania; Case Manager and Grievance Adviser.

Nyk Robertson, M.S., Simmons College, Interim Assistant Director of the Intercultural Center.

Jenna Rose, B.A., The College of New Jersey; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Assistant Director of Student Disability Services.

Tomoko Sakomura, B.A., Keio University, Tokyo; M.A. and Ph.D., Columbia University, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Associate Professor of Art History.

Angela "Gigi" Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Adviser and Prelaw Adviser.

Michelle Stark, B.A., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; M.S., West Chester University of Pennsylvania, Residential Communities Coordinator.

Carl Sveen, B.S. Wheaton College; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Coordinator for the Center for Innovation and Leadership.

Isaiah J. Thomas, B.A., The Colorado College; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park; Ed.D., Northeastern University, Assistant Director of Residential Communities.

Monica Vance, B.A., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Drexel University, Director of Student Disability Services.

Samuel Waters, B.S., University of Chicago; M.A., Michigan State University, Residential Communities Coordinator.

Mira Baric, B.A., University of Sarajevo; Samantha Croce, B.M., Rider University; Betsy Durning; Stephanie Holznagel, B.A., Concordia College, M.Ed., Widener University; Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University; Devonia "Bonnie" Lytle; Diane E. Watson; Ben Wilson, Administrative Assistants.

14.11 Dining Services

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director of Dining Services.

Barbara Boswell, Cash Operations Manager.

Lynn Grady, Office Manager.

Therese Hopson, Front-of-House Manager.

Amanda Karpen, M.B.A., Virginia Tech, Associate Director. 

Mary Kassab, Allergen Awareness Coordinator. 

Benton Peak, A.S., Bucks County Community College, Executive Chef.

Joshua Szczypiorski, B.A., Saint Joseph's University, Production Manager.

Richard Plummer, A.S., Runaway Bay Heart Academy Jamaica W.I, Sous Chef/Catering.

14.12 Facilities and Capital Projects

Andrew Feick, B.L.A., University of Rhode Island, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning.

Christi A. Muller Ford, B.S., St Joseph's University, Real Estate Administration and Administrative Coordinator.

Susan Smythe, B.A., Wesleyan University, ADA Program Coordinator and Project Manager.

Claire Ennis, Facilities Management Coordinator.

Environmental Services

Tyrone W. Dunston, Director of Environmental Services.

Christopher Proctor, Manager of Administration.

Ursula Young, Supervisor.

William Dunbar, Supervisor.

Steve Lockard, Supervisor.

Grounds

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Director of Grounds/Coordinator of Horticulture.

Steve Donnelly, Athletic Fields Supervisor.

Chuck Hinkle, B.S., Temple University, Garden Supervisor.

Dwight Darkow, A.S., Williamsport Area Community College, Assistant Garden Supervisor.

Adam Glas, Professional Gardener Program, Garden Supervisor.

Lars Rasmussen, B.A., Juniata College; B.S., Temple University, Assistant Garden Supervisor.

Maintenance

Ralph P. Thayer, Director of Maintenance.

Bill Maguire, Manager, Maintenance/Trades.

Domenic M. Porrini, Heat Plant/Energy Supervisor.

Carolyn Vance, Workbox Coordinator.

Didi Beebe, B.A. Gettysburg College, Information Specialist/Accounting.

Bernard Devlin, Supervisor.

Capital Planning and Project Management

Janet M. Semler, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Capital Planning and Project Management.

Michael Boyd, Senior Project Manager.

Mary E. Ciurlino, B.S., Drexel University, Associate Project Manager/Interior Designer.

Roderick H. Wolfson, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, B.A. Trinity College; M.Arch. University of Pennsylvania, Planner/Project Manager.

Tom Cochrane, Senior Project Manager for Engineering Systems

14.13 Finance and Administration 

Gregory N. Brown, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.P.A., University of New Haven, Vice President for Finance and Administration.

Alice Turbiville, B.A., New School University; M.B.A., Drexel University; C.P.A., Controller.

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, C.F.A., Chief Investment Officer.

Maurice G. Eldridge, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Vice President for College and Community Relations.

Andrew Feick, B.L.A., University of Rhode Island, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operations and Capital Planning.

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph's University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel and Assistant Secretary of the College.

Anthony P. Coschignano, B.A., Florida State University, MBA, Valparaiso University, Executive Director of Auxiliary Services

Varo L. Duffins, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Financial Aid.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment.

Michael J. Hill, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, CPP, Director of Public Safety.

Jennifer Kennedy, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Administrative Coordinator

14.14 Financial Aid Office

Varo L. Duffins, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Financial Aid.

Judith A. Strauser, B.S., B.A., Gannon University, Director of Operations, Financial Aid.

Kristin Moore, B.S., St. Francis University; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Director of Services, Financial Aid.

Laurie Heusner-Myers, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Senior Assistant Director of Financial Aid. 

John P. Haggerty, B.A., Cabrini College, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Catherine Custer, B.S., Lock Haven University and Gina Fitts, Administrative Assistants.

14.15 Health Sciences/Prelaw Advisory Program

Gigi Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Advisor.

Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University, Administrative Assistant.

14.16 Health & Wellness Services

Alice Holland, B.A., B.S.N., Cedar Crest College, C.R.N.P., M.S.N., Misericordia University, M.Ed., Widener University, Ph.D., Widener University, Nurse Practitioner. Director of Student Health and Wellness Service

Casey Anderson, C.R.N.P., B.S., M.S., Desales University, Nurse Practitioner

Leah Orchowski, C.R.N.P., B.S. Villanova University, M.S. Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner

Lauren Godfrey, C.R.N.P., B.S. Emory University, B.S. Columbia University, M.S. Columbia University, Nurse Practitioner

Holly Clarke, C.R.N.P., B.S.N., Thomas Jefferson University, M.S.N., Thomas Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner

Cheryl Donnelly, R.N., B.S.N., West Chester University, Nurse

Ethel Kaminski, R.N., B.S.N., Gwynedd Mercy College; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania, Nurse

Eileen Stasiunas, R.N., B.S.N., Villanova University, Nurse

Hillary Grumbine, Interim Violence Prevention Educator and Advocate

Joshua Ellow, M.S., Chestnut Hill College, Alcohol and Other Drug Counselor

Brittany Pizio, B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, M.A., R.D.N., L.D.N., Immaculata University, Nutritionist

Mary Jane Palma, Administrative Assistant/Insurance Coordinator.

14.17 Human Resources

Pamela Prescod-Caesar, B.S., Lesley College; M.B.A., Curry College, Vice President, Human Resources.

Michele Mocarsky, PHR., B.A., Arcadia University, Compensation and Benefits Director.

Georgina Texeira, B.A., Computer Science, Temple University; M.S, Business Intelligence, Saint Joseph's University, Associate Director for Human Resources Information Systems and Project Management.

Terri Maguire, B.S., Widener University, Coordinator, Human Resources Manager.

Zenobia Hargust, B.A., West Chester University; PHR, M.S. Walden University, Director, Equal Opportunity and Engagement; Deputy Title IX Coordinator.

Amanda Puchon, B.B.A.,Temple University; M.S., Temple University, Talent Management & Retention Manager.

John Cline, B.S., Gannon University, Associate Director of Benefits.

Diane Echternach, B.S., York College of Pennsylvania, Benefits Specialist.

Janis Leone, Human Resources Coordinator.

Miki Crumsho, B.S., Clarion University, Human Resources Assistant.

Payroll

Karen Phillips, A.A., Neumann University, Payroll Director.

Susan Watts, Payroll Coordinator.

14.18 Information Technology Services

Joel P. Cooper, B.A., Calvin College; M.A., University of Texas-Austin, Chief Information Technology Officer.

Nicholas Hannon, B.S., Worcester Polytechnic Institute; M.S., Syracuse University, Information Security Analyst.

Kelly A. Fitzpatrick, IT Coordinator.

Mary K. Hasbrouck, B.A., Oberlin College, Technology Coordinator.

Academic Technologies

Andrew Ruether, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Eng., Cornell University, Head of Academic Technology Support.

Karen "Corrine" Schoeb, B.A., Goddard College, Technology Accessibility Coordinator.

Ashley Turner, B.A., University of Missouri-Kansas City, Academic Technologist.

Doug Willen, B.A., Princeton University; Ph.D., University of California, Academic Technologist.

Administrative Information Systems

Wenping Bo, B.A., Tianjin Foreign Languages Institute; M.S., Lawrence Technological University; M.S., Clemson University, System Analyst.

Frank Milewski, B.S., St. John's University, Director, Administrative Information Systems.

Jean Pagnotta, B.S.I.E., University of Pittsburgh, System Analyst.

Rhoni A. Ryan, B.S., Villanova University, Senior Analyst.

Edward Siegle, B.A., West Chester University, Senior Systems Analyst.

Enterprise Services

Nathan Austin, B.A., Widener University, Systems Administrator.

Michael Clemente, B.S., Rowan University, Systems Administrator.

Michael Kappeler, B.A., Stockton University, Front End Web Developer.

Leslie Leach, B.S., University of Maine, Web Developer.

Jason Rotunno, B.S., Drexel University, System and Security Administrator.

R. Glenn Stauffer, B.B.A., Temple University, Director, Enterprise Systems.

Donald Tedesco, B.A., Rutgers University, Data Center Supervisor.

Language & Media Centers

Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director of Language and Media Centers.

Jeremy Polk, B.A., University of Delaware; M.A., American University, Media Center Coordinator.

Russell Prigodich, B.A., Saint Michael's College; MFA University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, MakerSpace Manager.

John Word, B.A., San Francisco State University, Language Media Center Technologist/

Networking and Telecommunications

Mark J. Dumic, B.A., M.B.A., University of Rochester, Director, Networking and Telecommunications.

Albert "Denny" Moore, B.S., Temple University, Network Engineer.

Kelly Russell, B.A., The College of New Jersey, Network Engineer.

Support Services

Michael Bednarz, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Classroom and Media Technologist.

Mark CJ Davis Jr., A.S., CLC, B.S., Delaware Valley College, Manager of Desktop Systems.

Heather Dumigan, Technical Support Specialist.

Seth Frisbie-Fulton, B.A., Antioch College, Technical Support Specialist.

Oliver Ryan Hollocher-Small, A.A., Community College of Philadelphia, Technical Support Specialist.

David T. Neal Jr., B.A., Temple University, Classroom and Media Technologist.

Jeffrey Oaster., B.A Temple University; Postbaccalaureate Certificate (Educational Technology), Penn State University; Classroom and Media Technologist.

Michael Patterson, B.A., Temple University, Media Services Manager.

Aixa I. Pomales, B.A., Temple University; MSB-HRM, Lincoln University, Director, Support Services.

Joel F. W. Price, B.A., Swarthmore College, Technology Education Coordinator.

Michael Rapp, Hardware Support Technician.

Jessica Stockett, B.A., Albright College, Technical Support Coordinator.

Christina Webster, B.A., Temple University, Technical Support Specialist.

14.19 Institutional Research Office

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment.

Pamela Borkowski-Valentin, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S.S., M.L.S.P., Bryn Mawr Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Assistant Director for Institutional Research

Jason Martin, B.A., Trinity Christian College; M.A., Ph.D., Temple University, Assistant Director for Institutional Analysis

14.20 Investment Office

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, C.F.A., Chief Investment Officer.

Frank C. Grunseich, B.A., Bucknell University; M.S., Temple University: Fox School of Business, Director of Investments.

Patrick A. Lewis, B.S., University of Utah, Investment Analyst

Lori Ann Johnson, B.A., Rutgers University; M.B.A., Villanova University, Director of Investment Operations and Assistant Treasurer.

Carmen Duffy, Investment Associate.

14.21 Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Benjamin Berger, B.A. Princeton University; M.A., Ph.D., Harvard University; Executive Director of the Lang Center and Associate Professor of Political Science.

Denise A. Crossan, Ph.D., University of Ulster Magee, Northern Ireland, The Eugene M. Lang ´38 Visiting Professor for Issues of Social Change.

Jennifer Magee, B.A., M.A., Washington College; Post Graduate Diploma, University of Ulster (Magee College); Ph.D., George Mason University, Associate Director for Student Programs.

Katie Price, B.A. University of Utah; M.A., University of Pennsylvania; Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania. Assistant Director for Co-Curricular Programs.

Delores Robinson, Administrative Assistant.

Heitor Santos, B.A. Swarthmore College. Civic Education and Engagement Fellow. 

14.22 Lang Performing Arts Center

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director.

J. Scott Burgess, Sound Designer, Audio/Video Engineer.

Allison Emmerich, B.A., DeSales University, Stage Manager.

Jose Antonio Dominic Chacon, M.F.A. Temple University, Lighting Design. Master Electrician

Thomas Snyder, B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Manager of Operations.

Jean R. Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant.

14.23 Libraries

14.23.1 College Libraries-McCabe, Cornell and Underhill

Peggy Ann Seiden, B.A., Colby College; M.A., University of Toronto; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, College Librarian.

Maria Aghazarian, B.A., Bryn Mawr College, Digital Resources and Scholarly Communications Specialist.

Andrea Baruzzi, B.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro; M.S., Drexel University, Head of Cornell Library of Science and Engineering and Science Librarian.

Jessica Brangiel, B.A., The George Washington University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Electronic Resources Management Librarian.

Kate Carter, B.F.A., New York University; M.L.S., University of Pittsburgh, Head of Digital Initiatives & Strategies.

Susan Dreher, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Visual Resources and Initiatives Librarian.

Sarah Elichko, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, Social Sciences & Data Librarian.

Donna Fournier, B.A., Connecticut College; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.A., West Chester University, Performing Arts Librarian.

Kimberly Gormley, B.A., Cabrini College; M.S.L.S. Drexel University, Late Night Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Jason Hamilton, B.A., Temple University, User Technology Support Specialist

Pam Harris, B.A., Mary Washington College; M.L.S., Drexel University, Associate College Librarian Research & Instruction.

Linda Hunt, B.A., West Chester University, Access and Lending Services Specialist.

Tom Hutchinson, B.A., University of California-San Diego, TriCollege Libraries Web Developer.

So-Young Jones, B.A., Euha Women's University, Korea; M.L.S., Simmons College, Technical Services Specialist.

Katrina Jackson, B.A., University of Arizona; M.L.I.S., University of Arizona, Metadata Librarian.

Nabil Kashyap, B.A. Prescott College; M.F.A., University of Montana; M.I.S., University of Michigan, Librarian for Digital Initiatives and Scholarship.

Melinda Kleppinger, B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Government Documents and Digital Archives Specialist.

Chelsea Lobdell, B.S., Muhlenberg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, TriCollege Libraries Web Developer.

Roxanne Lucchesi, B.A., Cabrini College, Technical Services Specialist.

Mary Marissen, B.A., Calvin College; M.M., Catholic University of America; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Librarian for Assessment, User Experience and Assistant Head of Collections.

Danie Martin, B.A., B.S., Ohio State University; M.L.S., Kent State University, Technical Services Specialist.

Alison J. Masterpasqua, B.S., Millersville State College, Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Amy McColl, B.A., University of Delaware; M.L.S., Drexel University, Assistant Director for Collections and TriCollege Consortium Licensing Librarian.

Kerry McElrone, B.A., Saint Joseph's University, Interlibrary Loan Specialist.

Annette Newman, B.A., The Evergreen State College, Assistant to the College Librarian.

Roberto Vargas, B.A., Knox College; M.L.I.S, Drexel University, Research Librarian for Humanities & Interdisciplinary Studies.

Sandra M. Vermeychuk, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S. in Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Interlibrary Loan Services Coordinator.

Ken Watts, Book Van Driver.

Barbara J. Weir, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.L.S., Drexel University, Associate College Librarian for Technical Services & Digital Initiatives.

14.23.2 Friends Historical Library

Celia Caust-Ellenbogen, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh, Archivist.

Patricia Chapin O'Donnell, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., University of Delaware, Archivist.

Susanna K. Morikawa, B.A., Dickinson College; M.F.A., Ph.D., Syracuse University, Archival Specialist.

Julie Swierczek, B.A., Rosemont College; M.A., Miami University of Ohio; M.S.L.I.S., University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign, Primary Resource Collections and Metadata Services Librarian.

J. William Frost, B.A., DePauw University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Howard M. and Charles F. Jenkins Professor Emeritus of Quaker History and Research.

Honorary Curators of the Friends Historical Library

Lynne Calamia, Esther Leeds Cooperman (emerita), Christopher Densmore, Maurice Eldridge, Philip L. Gilbert, James E. Hazard (emeritus), Thomas C. Hill, Emma Lapsansky-Werner, Lisa Samson, Ann Upton, Nancy V. Webster, Signe Wilkinson, and Harrison M. Wright.

14.23.3 Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Wendy E. Chmielewski, B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Ph.D., State University of New York, Binghamton, George R. Cooley Curator.

Mary Beth Sigado, B.M., Temple University; M.S.W., Widener University, Technical Services Specialist.

Julie Swierczek, B.A., Rosemont College; M.A., Miami University of Ohio; M.S.L.I.S., University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign, Primary Resource Collections and Metadata Services Librarian.

Anne Yoder, B.A., Eastern Mennonite College; M.L.S., Kent State University, Archivist.

Advisory Council of the Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Harriet Hyman Alonso, Kevin Clements, John Dear, Donald B. Lippincott.

14.24 List Gallery

Andrea Packard, B.A., Swarthmore College; Certificate, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; M.F.A., American University, Director.

14.25 Off-Campus Study Office

Jeremy Lefkowitz, B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A., Washington University in St. Louis; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Professor of Classics., Faculty Adviser for Off-Campus Study.

Patricia C. Martin, B.A., Williams College; M.A., School for International Training, Director for Off-Campus Study.

Rosa M. Bernard, B.S., Pace University, Assistant Director for Off-Campus Study.

Sharlene Casado Garcia, B.A., Ithaca College, M.S.Ed University of Pennsylvania, Study Abroad Associate

Diana R. Malick, B.S., Neumann University, Administrative Assistant for Off-Campus Study.

14.26 Office of the General Counsel

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph's University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel and Interim Secretary of the College.

Christopher J. Kelly, B.S., Drexel University, Paralegal.

14.27 President's Office

Valerie A. Smith, B.A., Bates College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia, President of the College.

Jenny Gifford, Administrative Coordinator.

Chelsea Hicks, B.A., Swarthmore College, Special Assistant for Presidential Initiatives.

14.28 Program on Urban Inequality and Incarceration (Formerly Center for Social and Policy Studies)

Keith W. Reeves, B.A., Swarthmore College; Ph.D., University of Michigan, Faculty Director.

Margaret O'Neil, B.A., Swarthmore College, UII Engagement Fellow and Teaching Assistant.

Nina Johnson, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., New York University; Ph.D., Northwestern University, Inside-Out Course Instructor.

Ellen Ross, B.A., Princeton University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Chicago, Inside-Out Course Instructor.

14.29 Provost's Office

Sarah Willie-LeBreton, B.A. Haverford College; M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern University, Provost and Professor of Sociology.

Lynne Steuerle Schofield, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S., MPhil, Ph.D., Carnegie Mellon University, Associate Provost for Faculty Diversity and Development and Associate Professor of Statistics.

K. David Harrison, B.A., American University; Magister, Jagiellonian University, Poland; M.A., Ph.D., Yale University, Associate Provost for Educational Programs and Professor of Linguistics.

Marcia C. Brown, B.A., Villanova University; M.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Executive Assistant to the Provost.

Kim Fremont, B.S., St. Joseph's University; M.A., George Washington University; Ph.D., Temple University, Special Assistant to the Provost, Administration and Divisional Programs.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.,
University of Delaware, Director of Institutional Research

Cathy Pescatore, Administrative Coordinator

Joanne Kimpel, Administrative Coordinator

Debbie Thompson, Administrative Coordinator

14.30 Public Safety

Michael J. Hill, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, CPP, Director of Public Safety.

Elizabeth B. Pitts, B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art; J.D., Widener University School of Law, Associate Director of Investigations

Sam Smemo, B.S., Florida State University; M.S., Long Island University, Director of Operations,

Andrew Dunn, Joe Forgacic, Joseph Theveny, Robert Warren, Patrol Corporals.

Kathy Agostinelli, Jim Ellis, Drew Frescoln, Tony Green, Gina Goodwin, Greg Hartley, George Iredale, Thomas Kincade, John McNamee, Desmond McNeil, Mariel Peart, Marcella Pringle, Montea Roundtree, Bob Stephano, Public Safety Officers.

George Darbes, Security Systems & Training Administrator

Sandra Briggs-Edwards, Allisa Dyitt, Brandi Jones, John McCans, Jackie Prather, Michelle Wollman, Communications Center.

Robert Bennett, Joseph Cardella, Paul Estock, Troy Mayo, Joe McSwiggan, Joseph Phillips, Mark Swaney, Mark Tansey, Zach Witman, Shuttle Drivers

Meghan Browne, Mary Lou Lawless, Administrative Assistants.

14.31 Registrar's Office

Martin O. Warner, B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A., Duke University, Registrar.

Lesa Shieber, B.S., Tuskegee University; M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Associate Registrar.

Jana Judge, Assistant Registrar.

14.32 The Scott Arboretum

Claire Sawyers, B.S., M.S., Purdue University; M.S., University of Delaware, Director.

Julie Jenney, B.A., University of Oregon, Educational Programs Coordinator.

Andrew Bunting, A.A.S., Joliet Junior College; B.S., Southern Illinois University, Curator.

Jody Downer, A.A.S., Drexel University, Administrative Assistant.

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Horticultural Coordinator.

Rebecca Robert, B.S., M.S., Pennsylvania State University, Member and Visitor Programs Coordinator.

Jacqui West, Administrative Coordinator.

14.33 Secretary of the College

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph's University; J.D., University of Richmond, General Counsel and Interim Secretary of the College.

Jennifer Piddington, B.A., Long Island University, Interim Assistant Secretary of the College.

14.34 Sustainability

Aurora Winslade, B.A. University of California Santa Cruz; M.B.A. Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Director of Sustainability.

Melissa Tier, B.A., Swarthmore College, Sustainability Program Manager.

Nathan Graf, B.A., Swarthmore College, Climate Action Senior Fellow.

14.35 Title IX Office

Bindu Kolli Jayne, B.A. Cornell University; J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School, Title IX Coordinator.

Kathleen Withington, B.A., St. Joseph's University, Administrative Assistant.

14.36 Academic Administrative Assistants and Technicians

Art: Stacy Bomento, B.A., LaSalle University, Slide Curator; Meg Gebhard, B.S., Kutztown University, Administrative Assistant; Doug Herren, B.F.A., Wichita State University; M.F.A., Louisiana State University, Studio Technician. 

Asian Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Biology: Matt Powell, B.S., Central Michigan University, Administrative and Technology Manager; Diane Fritz, Administrative Coordinator; John Kelly, A.A.S., Community College of Philadelphia; B.S., Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Senior Technical Specialist; Gwen Kannapel, B.S., Denison University; M.E., Widener University, Laboratory Coordinator; TBD, Animal Facilities Manager.

Black Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Catherine Cinquina, Administrative Assistant; Ian P. McGarvey, B.S., Temple University, Scientific Instrumentation Specialist.

Classics: Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistant.

Cognitive Science: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Computer Science: Kathleen Reinersmann, Administrative Assistant; Jeffrey M. Knerr, B.S., College of William and Mary; M.S., Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Lab/System Administrator. Lauri Courtenay, Academic Coordinator.

Economics: Megan Salladino, Administrative Assistant.

Educational Studies: Ruthanne Krauss, Administrative Assistant.

English Literature: Catherine Roeder, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University, Administrative Assistant.

Engineering: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator; Edmond Jaoudi, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University; M.Arch., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Electronics, Instrumentation, and Computer Specialist; James Johnson, Machinist; Ann Ruether, B.S., Swarthmore College, Academic Support Coordinator

Environmental Studies: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator.

Film and Media Studies: Catalina Lassen, Administrative Assistant.

Gender and Sexuality Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

History: Jennifer Moore, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Administrative Assistant.

Interpretation Theory: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Islamic Studies: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Latin American and Latino Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Linguistics: Jeremy Fahringer, B.A., Swarthmore College, Phonetics Lab Coordinator; Dorothy Kunzig, Administrative Assistant.

Mathematics and Statistics: Stephanie J. Specht, Administrative Assistant; Danielle Ledford, B.S., York College of Pennsylvania, M.S., University of Vermont, Academic Support Coordinator.

Modern Languages and Literatures: Suzanne McCarthy, Administrative Assistant; Bethanne Seufert, B.A., Penn State University, Administrative Assistant; Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Director, Language and Media Centers; John Word, B.A., San Francisco State University, Language Media Center Technologist/Multi-Media Editor.

Music and Dance: Hans Boman, B.M., Philadelphia College of Performing Arts, Dance Program Accompanist; Bernadette Dunning, Administrative Coordinator; Susan Grossi, Administrative Assistant; Jeannette Honig, Concert and Production Manager (Music); Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Arts Publicity and Costume Shop Supervisor.

Peace and Conflict Studies: Molly Lawrence, Administrative Assistant.

Philosophy: Donna Mucha, Administrative Assistant.

Physical Education and Athletics: Nnenna Akotaobi, B.S./B.A., University of Denver, Associate Director of Athletics, Senior Woman Administrator, Deputy Title IX Coordinator; Marian Fahy, A.S., Delaware County Community College, Sharon J. Green, Administrative Assistants; Kyle Kondor, M.B.A. Ashland University, B.A. Indiana University, B.S. Indiana University, Communications Assistant; Brandon Hodnett, M.A. Villanova University, B.A. Bob Jones University, Director Athletic Communications; Marie Mancini, A.T.C., B.S., C.C.C.S., West Chester University; Allison Hudak, A.T.C., West Chester University; Maxwell Miller, M.S., Texas State University, B.S., Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, Assistant Director of Athletics for Recreation & Wellness; Chris McPherson. B.S., Temple University, Sports Performance and Matchbox Fitness Center Coordinator; Erika Moyer, B.S. Mansfield University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach; John Hatfield, Athletic Equipment and Operations Manager, Larry Yannelli, B.A., Widener University, Equipment/Facilities Manager. 

Physics and Astronomy: Carolyn Warfel, A.S., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; Paul Jacobs, B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology; M.S., Ph.D., University of Michigan, Instrumentation Technician; Steven Palmer, Machine Shop Supervisor; Manjit Kaur, B.S., M.S., Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla, India; Ph.D., Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India, Post-Doctoral Researcher for SSX.

Political Science: Gina Ingiosi, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Psychology: Kathryn Timmons, Administrative Coordinator; Kim Ngan Hoang, B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College, Research Manager & Academic Assistant; Peiyao Chen, B.A., Fuzhou University (China); M.S., Beijing Normal University (China); M.A., Northwestern University; Research Fellow, Psychology Department.

Religion: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Sociology and Anthropology: Stacey Hogge, B.S. West Chester State University, Administrative Assistant.

Theater: Jean Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Arts Publicity and Costume Shop Supervisor.

Writing Program: TBD, Administrative Assistant.